Current Santa Clara Homes for Sale
94 listings on this page · 94 active in Santa Clara
No Santa Clara homes on this page match this search right now.
Inventory changes every day. Leave your search with Timothy and the next match goes straight to your inbox.
1106 Monroe ST
1400 Bowe AVE 1206
2005 Stanley AVE
2182 Bowers AVE
2201 Monroe ST 905
3526 Flora Vista AVE
1883 Agnew RD 311
2250 Monroe ST 109
1846 Los Padres BLVD
411 Radcliffe DR
4513 Lick Mill BLVD
White DR
3435 Benton ST
2035 Jackson ST
1765 Market ST
966 Kiely BLVD H
710 Park CT
1035 Alta Mira DR A
1235 Benton ST
3318 Granada AVE
505 Richie PL
2380 Homestead RD 1103
2121 Francis AVE
3578 Rambla PL 314
1157 Fairfield AVE
950 Camino DR
2477 Amethyst DR
742 Los Padres BLVD
1940 Briarwood DR
668 Fallon AVE
1762 Hillebrant PL
2640 Monroe ST
5019 Avenida De Lago
2199 Avenida De Las Flores
2959 Via Torino
974 Kiely BLVD G
5092 Plaza Corona
1883 Agnew RD 229
3282 Loma Alta DR
3131 Dorcich ST
3444 Kenyon DR
584 Valeri Ruth CT
870 Fremont ST 104
4477 Headen WAY
1970 Briarwood DR
557 Scott BLVD
2201 Monroe ST 1302
908 Fremont ST
1665 Market ST
2250 Monroe ST 264
1700 Civic Center DR 209
1061 Fremont ST
551 Hilmar ST
621 Hilmar ST
4248 Lake Santa Clara DR
2963 Via Torino
2015 Jackson ST
2380 Homestead RD 3205
543 Monroe ST
1400 Bowe AVE 1806
880 N Winchester BLVD 205
151 Buckingham DR 233
3575 Druffel PL
2250 Monroe ST 133
3595 Brookdale DR
977 Warburton AVE 203
2831 Monroe ST
3574 Stout PL
1883 Agnew RD 209
1150 Kiely BLVD
773 Frederick AVE
2200 Agnew RD 318
646 Bucher AVE
679 Cupples CT
1760 Halford AVE 162
1730 Halford AVE 355
1048 Monroe ST 207
2044 Finley PL
2527 Malone PL
1145 Market ST
2601 Cortez DR 5101
871 Clyde AVE
3015 Machado AVE
2917 Noyce PL 241
2600 Cortez DR 6102
3786 Dunford WAY
1718 Pomeroy AVE
3578 Rambla PL 506
2421 Michele Jean WAY
944 White DR
1730 Halford AVE 247
946 Kiely BLVD A
2250 Monroe ST 201
What did your neighbors actually pay?
I will send you the comparable closed sales behind that number for the streets you are shopping, not a county average.
Santa Clara sales, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026
166 Santa Clara homes sold at a median of $1.63M, averaging 103.5% of final list price
Homes sold in a median of 14 days on market and an average of 27 days. Use those closed sales, not the asking prices above, to judge where an offer should land.
Local intelligence
What buyers should know about Santa Clara
Santa Clara is not a single market. The city breaks into distinct sub-areas, each with its own price profile, segment mix, and school district context.
The Cupertino-adjacent western sections feed into Cupertino Union School District in some areas, which drives substantial price premiums relative to other parts of Santa Clara - careful verification by exact address is essential.
Old Quad / Santa Clara University area features established single-family neighborhoods with mature trees, character homes, and proximity to the university and downtown.
Forest Park / Killarney Farms in the southern part of the city offer established single-family neighborhoods with consistent family demand.
The Mission College / Levi's Stadium corridor includes substantial newer construction - condominiums, townhomes, and modern single-family homes - often the entry point for first-time buyers and tech professionals.
The Pomeroy / Bowers area blends established neighborhoods with newer infill development across varying price points.
The Lawrence Expressway corridor has seen significant newer townhome and condominium development with strong commute access via the Lawrence Caltrain station.
Santa Clara offers a daily-life setup that combines suburban convenience, robust commercial amenities, and proximity to Silicon Valley's most active employers. Central Park, Mission City Memorial Park, and Ulistac Natural Area provide green space and trails within the city. The San Tomas Aquino Creek Trail runs through Santa Clara connecting to broader regional trails. Levi's Stadium and Great America anchor the entertainment district. Multiple commercial corridors - including Mission College Boulevard, El Camino Real, and the area around Santa Clara University - provide dining, shopping, and services. For many buyers searching Santa Clara homes for sale, the appeal is the combination of central location, employer access, and reasonable commute - Santa Clara residents reach more Silicon Valley employment centers in shorter time than residents of any peer city.
Santa Clara is served primarily by the Santa Clara Unified School District, which covers all grade levels for most of the city, with portions of certain neighborhoods served by the Cupertino Union School District (a significant pricing factor for the Cupertino-adjacent western sections) and the Campbell Union or Sunnyvale districts depending on address. School-driven demand is meaningful, particularly in the Cupertino Union-served areas where the school context drives substantial price premiums relative to other parts of Santa Clara.
Three Santa Clara reports the listings do not give you
Listing cards show asking prices. These show what Santa Clara homes actually closed for, how fast, and where offers land. Each one is emailed to you and built for the search you run on this page.
See an example first: Market Report · Buyer Brief · Offer Strategy
About the city
About Santa Clara, CA
Santa Clara sits in the geographic heart of Santa Clara County, bordered by Sunnyvale to the west, San Jose to the south and east, and Cupertino to the southwest. The city covers approximately 19.3 square miles and is home to about 130,000 residents - making it the third-largest city in Santa Clara County by population. Highways 101, 880, and 280 all run through Santa Clara, with the 237 Expressway providing additional commute access. The Lawrence Caltrain and Santa Clara Caltrain stations connect the city to the broader Peninsula and San Francisco. This central position is one of the most important reasons Santa Clara homes for sale consistently attract buyers from across the Silicon Valley employment base.
Santa Clara was founded with the establishment of Mission Santa Clara in 1777 - making it one of the oldest settlements in California - and incorporated as a city in 1852. The city evolved through agricultural, mid-century manufacturing, and current tech-anchored phases. Santa Clara University (the oldest university in California), Levi's Stadium (home of the San Francisco 49ers), Great America amusement park, and the Mission College area anchor the city's commercial and cultural geography. The city's combination of central freeway access, employment proximity, and varied housing inventory is part of why Santa Clara CA homes consistently attract a diverse buyer pool - first-time buyers, families, tech professionals, and equity-relocators all find options here.
The housing stock in Santa Clara spans 1940s and 1950s post-war ranch homes, 1960s and 1970s tract development, 1980s and 1990s townhome and condominium construction, and substantial newer development concentrated near the Lawrence Expressway corridor and the Levi's Stadium / Mission College area. Lot sizes for single-family homes typically run 5,000 to 7,500 square feet. Townhome and condominium inventory is meaningful - newer construction is particularly concentrated in the northern part of the city near Mission College and the entertainment district. The variety of segments and vintages gives buyers genuine choice across price points.
The household income in Santa Clara is approximately $145,000, and the resident base is heavily concentrated in technology - Nvidia, Intel, Apple-adjacent tech companies, and the broader Silicon Valley ecosystem. The city has a notably diverse population with strong representation across multiple Asian-American, Latino, and other communities. The buyer mix includes first-time buyers, dual-income tech households without children, established families, and a meaningful share of international buyer activity tied to the tech employment base. Cash purchases are common in the upper price tiers.
Santa Clara market at a glance
Market analysis
The Santa Clara market, by the numbers
Santa Clara sales by property type, 2026 to date
| Property type | Median sale price | Average sale price | Median $ / sq ft | Median days on market | Sale to list | Closed sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $1.96M | $2.05M | $1,325 | 9 | 106.3% | 337 |
| Townhome | $1.27M | $1.25M | $794 | 14 | 103.8% | 94 |
| Condo | $680K | $688K | $666 | 24 | 100.3% | 92 |
January 1 through October 11, 2026. Property types follow the MLSListings Inc. classification of each closed sale. Ten years of Santa Clara prices, days on market and sale to list ratios, updated weekly: Santa Clara housing statistics.
What this means for a buyer: the three property types behave like different markets. Single family homes closed above final list price (106.3%) in a median of 9 days; condos closed above it (100.3%) in a median of 24 days. Judge a home against its own type, not the citywide median of $1.63M, which blends all three.
Santa Clara homes for sale now, by property type
| Property type | Active | Avg list price | Avg $ / sq ft | Avg closed price | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 50 | $1,919,663 | $1,227 | $1,838,734 | 16 |
| Townhome | 12 | $1,252,750 | $803 | $1,252,266 | 18 |
| Condo | 32 | $677,631 | $696 | $703,353 | 36 |
Active counts, average list prices and average listing price per square foot: Oct 16, 2026 01:30 PM PT. Closed-price and reported days-on-market averages use eligible closings dated Sep 17, 2026 through Oct 16, 2026. Each average uses records with a valid input for that metric; only complete property-type rows are displayed.
What this means for a buyer: these are asking prices. Single family homes are listed at an average of $1,919,663 today against a 2026 average sale of $2.05M, and townhomes at $1,252,750 against $1.25M. That gap is where negotiation happens. The 30-day closed columns rest on a handful of sales and swing month to month; the 2026 to date table above is the steadier yardstick.
Closed in Santa Clara, last 30 days
54 eligible closed listings dated Sep 17, 2026 through Oct 16, 2026; showing 10 of the most recent listings with complete display data. Source MLSListings Inc. as of Oct 16, 2026 Pacific. Sold price is the closed price; list price is not shown.
How to use these: start with the closings nearest the streets and property type you are shopping, then compare the active homes above against them. The Santa Clara Buyer Brief lines the closings up against specific homes for you.
For buyers
Buying in Santa Clara
You know how a lot of people get stressed when buying in Silicon Valley - they can't find a home that fits their budget and their list of must-haves, they worry about overpaying in a competitive market, and they want a city with strong commute access and reasonable price points. What we do is help buyers in Santa Clara homes for sale searches identify the right segment, neighborhood, and school context for their priorities, structure offers that are competitive without being reckless, and move through closing with the right protections in place.
Santa Clara rewards prepared buyers because the segment variety and school district variation are both meaningful. The buyers who do well share three traits. They are pre-approved with current, liquid documentation. They've narrowed in on the segment that fits their needs - single-family, townhome, condominium - and on the school district context that matters for their family. And they have a realistic view of HOA structures and any condominium-specific considerations if they're shopping in those segments. None of that is complicated. All of it is preparation. The buyers who close on the home they wanted are the ones who showed up ready to act in their specific segment.
For sellers
Selling in Santa Clara
You know how a lot of homeowners feel uncertain when selling in Santa Clara - they're not sure how to position relative to their specific neighborhood and school context, they worry about appraisal in multi-bid environments, and they want to capture the strongest possible price. What we do is help sellers in Santa Clara CA homes position the property correctly within its specific segment and school context, manage the appraisal process so the deal holds together, and execute marketing that reaches the buyer pool actively shopping in the relevant price band and feeder area.
The biggest opportunity sellers miss in Santa Clara is positioning relative to citywide averages rather than the specific neighborhood and school district context. A single-family home in a Cupertino Union feeder zone is not comparable to a similar home in a Santa Clara Unified zone, even at the same square footage. The pre-list decisions - accurate segment-aware and school-aware pricing, presentation, staging, photography, marketing strategy - drive the outcome more than negotiations during escrow. Pre-listing inspections clear up issues that would otherwise hand negotiating leverage to the buyer. Strategic timing aligned with peak demand windows draws the deepest buyer pool. Getting positioning right at launch is the highest-leverage decision in the listing.
Questions
Santa Clara buyer and seller questions
Is Santa Clara a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The current Santa Clara market summary reports 1.6 months of inventory. That compares supply with the recent pace of sales. It does not show how many offers a particular property will receive; compare similar homes in the same price range and location.
What budget do I need to buy a home in Santa Clara?
Budget depends on segment, neighborhood, and school district. Condominiums and older townhomes sit at one tier; newer townhomes near Mission College and the Lawrence corridor at higher tiers; established single-family homes in Santa Clara Unified zones at higher tiers still; and single-family homes in Cupertino Union feeder zones at the upper end of the local market. Beyond list price, plan for property taxes, HOA dues on attached properties, and standard California insurance considerations. A pre-tour strategy call clarifies which segment and school context fit your situation before you start touring.
How fast do homes sell in Santa Clara?
The current Santa Clara market summary reports 25 days on market. This is a market statistic, not a forecast of when a particular home will go under contract. Evaluate its condition, pricing, competing listings and relevant closed sales.
Which Santa Clara neighborhoods should I focus on?
Most family-driven buyers focus on the Cupertino-adjacent western sections (verifying school district), Forest Park / Killarney Farms, and Old Quad areas based on school priorities and lot size needs. The right neighborhood depends on which schools matter to your family, lifestyle preferences, and budget. A 15-minute conversation usually narrows the field faster than weeks of independent research - particularly given the school district variation across the city.
What schools serve Santa Clara?
Santa Clara is served primarily by Santa Clara Unified School District, with portions of certain neighborhoods served by Cupertino Union, Campbell Union, or Sunnyvale districts depending on address. The variation between districts has material consequences for both school quality and property values. School assignments are determined by district boundaries - not by listing claims - and boundaries change. Contact Santa Clara Unified School District at (408) 423-2000 to verify current attendance areas for any specific address.
What do I need before making an offer in Santa Clara?
Four things. First, your pre-approval needs to be current and liquid - Santa Clara sellers carefully evaluate buyer strength, particularly in competitive segments. Second, you need school district verification directly from the relevant district before you commit, because the district variation across Santa Clara meaningfully impacts value. Third, you need segment-specific comp analysis - a single-family home is not comparable to a townhome or condominium. Fourth, you need a clear contingency strategy aligned with the specific segment and neighborhood. A pre-offer strategy call covers all four before you commit to a number.
Methodology
How these figures are calculated
Definitions, geographic scope and sample size
- Midpoint List Price: the midpoint statistic supplied in the market summary; this is distinct from an arithmetic average.
- Market summary figures: the sale price, price per square foot, days on market, sale-to-final-list ratio and months of inventory are supplied by the Aegis market summary using MLSListings data. The updater does not recalculate those figures. The supplied market summary labels its sold-data period as September 2026.
- Days on market: the reported market-summary value. The producer's record selection and start/end events have not been independently established in this updater; this value is not a promise of time to contract.
- Active Listings: the number of listings in the router's full eligible city set after its display-suppression check. Listing-card counts can be lower after the additional card display checks.
- New This Week: eligible active listings with a recorded on-market date in the router's seven-day window.
- Sold Recently: the router's rolling 30-day closed count. Its counting eligibility differs from the individually attributed sold rows. It is not a seven-day total.
- Property-type figures: arithmetic averages calculated here: list price and listing price per square foot from eligible active records; closed price and reported days on market from eligible closings in the dated window shown below the table. Missing values are excluded from the applicable average; incomplete rows are omitted.
- Individual closed sales: up to ten eligible listings with complete display values and attribution. The dates below the table describe the query window, not the age of the latest MLS synchronization. Unverified property destinations are displayed as plain text.
Property-type counts across all configured groups total 94; the city headline is 94. Bedroom counts across all configured groups total 94; the city headline is 94. Price-band counts across all configured groups total 95; the city headline is 94. The scope or refresh difference has not been established. ZIP 95050 has 40 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field. ZIP 95051 has 43 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field. ZIP 95054 has 11 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field.
Education
Schools in Santa Clara
Aegis School Excellence Index, 1 to 10, for the city as a whole
School district and attendance boundaries change and are not tied to any individual property shown on this page. Confirm current boundaries directly with the applicable school district before making any decision.
What is it worth
A market report shows you Santa Clara. A CMA shows you your house.
Compare your Santa Clara home with relevant closed sales, current competition and its condition before choosing a price.
Broker note
A note from Timothy
"Santa Clara is one of the most centrally-located markets in Silicon Valley, and that location alone supports demand. But the school district variation across the city is meaningful - buyers who don't verify exactly which district serves an address can end up paying a Cupertino Union premium for a Santa Clara Unified home, or vice versa. The buyers who do best are the ones who confirm the school context first and shop within that confirmed framework."
Timothy Alston, Broker, Aegis Luxury Real Estate. DRE# 01328224.
(408) 207-4593 ·
[email protected]