About the segment

About 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos, CA

3-Bedroom homes in Los Altos, CA are currently averaging $4,020,331 with an average of 17 days on market. There are 7 active listings across zip codes 94022, 94024. The average price per square foot is $2,205. This segment sells at 104.5% of asking price.

Los Altos is located in Santa Clara County with access to major Silicon Valley employers. For complete trends, see the full Los Altos Real Estate Market Report. For all Los Altos homes for sale, visit the main listings page. Data from MLSListings Inc., refreshed every 15 minutes.

Current 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos

7 featured on this page · 7 active in this segment

3-Bedroom home for sale at 82 Loucks AVE
📷 43
Single Family
82 Loucks AVE
LosAltos, CA 94022
$3,888,000
$2,463/sqft · 10 days on market
3 bd·2 ba·1,578 sqft·0.22 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Thrive · Renna Shee · ML#ML82059184
3-Bedroom home for sale at 1021 Alegre AVE
📷 61
Single Family
1021 Alegre AVE
LosAltos, CA 94024
$4,995,000
$1,486/sqft · 24 days on market
3 bd·3 ba·3,360 sqft·0.25 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of SC Properties · Kevin J. Phillips · ML#ML82057531
3-Bedroom home for sale at 1215 Eva AVE
📷 1
Single Family
1215 Eva AVE
LosAltos, CA 94024
$4,198,000
$1,947/sqft · 24 days on market
3 bd·2.5 ba·2,156 sqft·0.25 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Compass · David Welton · ML#ML82057632
3-Bedroom home for sale at 140 Lyell ST
📷 30
Townhome
140 Lyell ST
LosAltos, CA 94022
$2,680,000
$2,063/sqft · 52 days on market
3 bd·2.5 ba·1,299 sqft·0.06 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of YJY Investments · Yoga Yang · ML#ML82054517
3-Bedroom home for sale at 412 Gabilan ST
📷 28
Townhome
412 Gabilan ST
LosAltos, CA 94022
$2,888,000
$2,022/sqft · 115 days on market
3 bd·2.5 ba·1,428 sqft·-- sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of YJY Investments · Yoga Yang · ML#ML82047304
3-Bedroom home for sale at 418 Gabilan ST
Price Reduced $260,000
📷 31
Single Family
418 Gabilan ST
LosAltos, CA 94022
$2,990,000
$2,131/sqft · 129 days on market
3 bd·2.5 ba·1,403 sqft·0.06 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of YJY Investments · Yoga Yang · ML#ML82045383
3-Bedroom home for sale at 16 Fourth ST
📷 25
Townhome
16 Fourth ST
LosAltos, CA 94022
$2,595,000
$1,929/sqft · 194 days on market
3 bd·3 ba·1,345 sqft·-- sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Nicholas French · ML#ML82036033
Looking for a 3-Bedroom in Los Altos?
Get listing alerts with comp data and offer strategy, minutes after they hit the MLS.
✦ Market Intelligence · Los Altos 3-Bedroom Homes · September 2026

How much does a 3-bedroom home cost in Los Altos? The current average price for 3-bedroom homes specifically in Los Altos, CA is $4,020,331, down 1.3% vs Last Year. This segment is averaging 17 days on market and selling at 104.5% of asking price.

There are currently 7 active 3-bedroom listings in Los Altos across zip codes 94022, 94024. At the current absorption rate, this is approximately 0.9 months of inventory for the 3-bedroom segment.

The average 3-bedroom in Los Altos runs $2,205 per square foot, calculated from closed sales over the trailing twelve months.

The old way: browse a portal, see a listing, call the number, and find offers are already in.
With live MLS alerts: see it the moment it hits, with comps and context, and decide with data.

With 7 active listings and 0.9 months of supply, how early do you want to know when a new one hits?

Listing data sourced from MLSListings Inc. and refreshed every 15 minutes. Segment statistics are calculated from closed sales for this specific bedroom segment over the trailing twelve months. Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224.

Segment scope. Every 3-bedroom figure on this page counts only Los Altos listings that match the 3-Bedroom segment. A Los Altos listing outside that segment is not in these figures, and a home with a Los Altos mailing address that the MLS classifies to another city is not either.

Figures labelled citywide cover all Los Altos listings regardless of segment and are shown for comparison only. Where a label does not say citywide, the figure is the exact 3-bedroom segment. Every figure comes from the MLSListings Inc. compilation. Active counts are recalculated on a fifteen minute cycle. Closed-sale metrics are recalculated when the reporting period closes. Each has one definition and one label, used the same way everywhere on this page.

  • Active Listings is a count of exact 3-bedroom Los Altos listings in active or contingent status at the snapshot time. It includes active and contingent and excludes pending and sold.
  • Avg Sale Price is the average closed price for the exact 3-bedroom segment.
  • Avg Days on Market is the average number of days from list to contract for 3-bedroom segment homes that have closed. It excludes homes currently active.
  • Price per Sq Ft is the average of closed price divided by finished square footage for the exact 3-bedroom segment.
  • Sale to List is closed price divided by final list price for the 3-bedroom segment. Where a home was reduced before selling, the reduction is not counted against the ratio. A ratio calculated against original list price would be lower.
  • Months of Supply is active segment listings divided by the average monthly closed count for the 3-bedroom segment.
  • vs Last Year compares each closed-sale reporting period with the equivalent period one year earlier. Snapshot metrics, meaning Active Listings, compare with the corresponding prior-year snapshot rather than with a period.

Where a figure could not be verified against the compilation for the stated scope at render time, it renders as a dash. It is never estimated and never carried over from a prior refresh.

3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos: What You Need to Know

Los Altos sits in Santa Clara County, where access to Silicon Valley employers meets strong, sustained housing demand. The 3-bedroom segment is one of the most actively searched bedroom counts in this market. With 7 active listings and approximately 0.9 months of supply, finding the right home here rewards strategy, speed, and accurate data.

For Buyers

At 17 days average on market, well-priced 3-bedroom homes can attract strong interest quickly. The average price of $4,020,331 reflects demand from move-up buyers and downsizers alike. The most successful buyers see listings early, arrive pre-approved with an offer strategy ready, and understand comparable sales so they can bid with data rather than guesswork.

For Sellers

Homes in this segment are selling at 104.5% of asking price, and well-positioned listings generate competitive interest. Pricing strategy matters most: listing in line with recent comparable sales to create competitive tension has consistently outperformed the list-high-and-negotiate-down approach in tight segments like this one.

Neighborhoods

3-Bedroom homes in Los Altos span a range of neighborhoods and settings across zip codes 94022, 94024. Location, lot, and condition drive the spread between the entry and top of the segment. For a tailored view of which neighborhoods fit your budget and timeline, request a buyer brief.

Timothy Alston
"In a tight bedroom segment, the difference between getting the home and losing it often comes down to a few hours. My clients see listings the moment they hit the MLS, with comp data and an offer range already attached."
Timothy Alston, Broker, Aegis Luxury Real Estate

Why 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Stand Out

📈
Fast-Moving Segment
17 days average on market for closed 3-bedroom sales.
💰
Segment Average $4,020,331
Computed from closed 3-bedroom sales over the trailing twelve months.
🏠
Current Inventory
7 active 3-bedroom listings, about 0.9 months of supply.
🌱
Sale-to-List
104.5% of asking on recent closed 3-bedroom sales.

Recently Sold 3-Bedrooms in Los Altos

Closed within 12 months · 3 bed · Los Altos

109 Lyell ST
Sold $4,550,000
3 bd · 2,095 sqft
$2,171/sqft · +3.5% above list
Closed Sep 2, 2026 · 13 days
The Agency
1445 Highland View CT
Sold $3,888,000
3 bd · 1,713 sqft
$2,269/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Aug 27, 2026 · 18 days
Coldwell Banker Realty
24285 Summerhill AVE
Sold $4,912,300
3 bd · 1,944 sqft
$2,526/sqft · +11.8% above list
Closed Aug 21, 2026 · 10 days
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
1575 Truman AVE
Sold $4,375,000
3 bd · 2,032 sqft
$2,153/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Aug 14, 2026 · 0 days
The Agency
653 Rosewood CT
Sold $5,200,000
3 bd · 1,865 sqft
$2,788/sqft · +30.4% above list
Closed Aug 14, 2026 · 6 days
Compass
5100 El Camino Real 108
Sold $1,648,000
3 bd · 1,470 sqft
$1,121/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Aug 10, 2026 · 126 days
RE/MAX Santa Clara Valley
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data. Updated Sep 6, 2026 12:45 AM PT.
Buyer Intelligence
Not Sure If Now Is the Right Time?
📊

Rates vs. prices: Monitoring the segment as listings hit lets you act on data, not headlines.

🛡

You don't have to bid blind: Our alerts include real comparable sales so you know what similar homes actually sold for.

🎯

The data-backed move: With about 0.9 months of supply, watching new listings as they hit is a structural advantage.

Get listing alerts with zero obligation. →
For Los Altos Homeowners

Your Neighbors Are Selling. Should You?

96 recent closed sales
$4.02M average sale price
104.5% sale-to-list

Frequently Asked Questions

The average price for a 3-bedroom home specifically in Los Altos is $4,020,331, based on closed sales over the trailing twelve months. That is down 1.3% vs Last Year. The average price per square foot is $2,205.
3-Bedroom homes in Los Altos are averaging 17 days on market and selling at 104.5% of asking price. The 7 active listings represent about 0.9 months of inventory.
There are currently 7 active 3-bedroom listings in Los Altos across zip codes 94022, 94024. Listing data is refreshed every 15 minutes from MLSListings Inc.
Schools in Los Altos are served by the local public school districts. School information is for general reference only; contact the districts directly for current enrollment and attendance boundary information.
Open house schedules update in real time from the MLS. Visit the Aegis Open House Hub for the complete Los Altos open house schedule with times and directions.
Aegis School Excellence Index

Schools in Los Altos

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary information. Los Altos SD (K-8) · Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD (9-12)
Ready to Make Your Move?
Get a personalized 3-bedroom buyer brief with comp data, offer strategy, and neighborhood context.