In the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, 2,575 homes sold in Santa Clara County at a median sale price of $1.58M, in a median of 15 days on market, and at 102.8% of final list price, with 2,030 active listings and 790 homes under contract on October 11, 2026. For 2026 to date, single family homes at a median of $2.00M, townhomes at a median of $1.22M, and condos at a median of $705K, across 8,229 closed sales.
Across ten years of MLSListings Inc. closed sales, the Santa Clara County median sale price rose from $1.01M in 2017 to $1.67M in 2025, the last full year, and stands at $1.64M for 2026 through October 11, 2026.
All 15 cities in Santa Clara County, Silicon Valley. Home prices, inventory, and real estate market trends for single family homes, townhomes, and condos. Countywide figures combine the 15 incorporated cities; unincorporated areas are not included. Weekly Santa Clara County MLS housing data for the week ending October 11, 2026, with annual history from 2017, calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate and updated every Monday.
2,030 listings were active on October 11, 2026, 3.4 months of supply.
Santa Clara County recorded a median sale price of $1.58M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, based on 2,575 closed sales, 2.9% below the same weeks of 2025. The average sale price was $2.02M. In the reporting week ending October 11, 2026, 193 homes closed for $424.54M.
Among the county's busiest city markets by closed sales: San Jose homes for sale, Sunnyvale homes for sale, Santa Clara homes for sale and Palo Alto homes for sale. Every other city is listed with its own report and listings further down the page.
The median sale price in Santa Clara County was $1.58M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, down 2.9% vs Last Year. The average sale price was $2.02M. For 2026 to date the median is $1.64M and the average is $2.08M, with a median price per square foot of $973 and an average of $1,097.
Median sale price, Santa Clara County, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, in millions
Jul 19 $1.68M, Jul 26 $1.66M, Aug 2 $1.65M, Aug 9 $1.64M, Aug 16 $1.63M, Aug 23 $1.62M, Aug 30 $1.61M, Sep 6 $1.59M, Sep 13 $1.58M, Sep 20 $1.60M, Sep 27 $1.60M, Oct 4 $1.60M, Oct 11 $1.58M.
Santa Clara County sale price by year
| Year | Median sale price | Median vs Last Year | Average sale price | Average vs Last Year | Median price per sq ft | Average price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.39M | $1.69M | $848 | $931 | ||
| 2022 | $1.50M | +8.1% | $1.79M | +5.9% | $913 | $1,016 |
| 2023 | $1.50M | +0.0% | $1.80M | +0.8% | $917 | $1,007 |
| 2024 | $1.63M | +8.7% | $1.96M | +8.7% | $988 | $1,088 |
| 2025 | $1.67M | +2.1% | $2.05M | +4.5% | $987 | $1,100 |
| 2026 to date | $1.64M | -2.5% | $2.08M | +0.6% | $973 | $1,097 |
| Last 52 weeks | $1.63M | -1.8% | $2.06M | +0.7% | $969 | $1,091 |
Annual figures are calculated from all closed sales reported to MLSListings Inc. for that calendar year, all property types. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025, the same comparison used in the answers above. Last 52 weeks covers the 52 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and is compared with the 52 weeks before them.
Santa Clara County sale price by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week median 2026 | 13 week median 2025 | Median vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 218 | $1.68M | $1.75M | -4.2% |
| Jul 26 | 189 | $1.66M | $1.72M | -3.4% |
| Aug 2 | 197 | $1.65M | $1.70M | -2.9% |
| Aug 9 | 182 | $1.64M | $1.69M | -2.7% |
| Aug 16 | 174 | $1.63M | $1.68M | -3.0% |
| Aug 23 | 186 | $1.62M | $1.68M | -3.3% |
| Aug 30 | 228 | $1.61M | $1.66M | -3.0% |
| Sep 6 | 210 | $1.59M | $1.65M | -3.6% |
| Sep 13 | 184 | $1.58M | $1.64M | -3.4% |
| Sep 20 | 217 | $1.60M | $1.64M | -2.1% |
| Sep 27 | 191 | $1.60M | $1.63M | -1.8% |
| Oct 4 | 206 | $1.60M | $1.63M | -2.1% |
| Oct 11 | 193 | $1.58M | $1.63M | -2.9% |
Santa Clara County single family homes sale price by year
| Year | Median sale price | Median vs Last Year | Average sale price | Average vs Last Year | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.65M | $2.02M | $945 | ||
| 2022 | $1.80M | +9.3% | $2.15M | +6.1% | $1,038 |
| 2023 | $1.76M | -2.1% | $2.13M | -1.0% | $1,022 |
| 2024 | $1.93M | +9.7% | $2.33M | +9.6% | $1,121 |
| 2025 | $2.00M | +3.6% | $2.44M | +4.7% | $1,128 |
| 2026 to date | $2.00M | -1.0% | $2.50M | +1.7% | $1,119 |
| Last 52 weeks | $2.00M | -0.1% | $2.47M | +1.6% | $1,111 |
Figures cover single family homes only, from closed sales reported to MLSListings Inc. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County single family homes sale price by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week median 2026 | 13 week median 2025 | Median vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 146 | $2.03M | $2.10M | -3.6% |
| Jul 26 | 140 | $2.01M | $2.08M | -3.1% |
| Aug 2 | 131 | $2.00M | $2.05M | -2.4% |
| Aug 9 | 134 | $2.00M | $2.00M | -0.1% |
| Aug 16 | 127 | $1.98M | $2.00M | -1.0% |
| Aug 23 | 126 | $1.96M | $1.97M | -0.6% |
| Aug 30 | 146 | $1.93M | $1.95M | -1.3% |
| Sep 6 | 155 | $1.91M | $1.93M | -0.9% |
| Sep 13 | 131 | $1.90M | $1.92M | -0.8% |
| Sep 20 | 169 | $1.93M | $1.91M | +1.0% |
| Sep 27 | 138 | $1.94M | $1.91M | +1.5% |
| Oct 4 | 150 | $1.91M | $1.92M | -0.5% |
| Oct 11 | 139 | $1.92M | $1.92M | +0.0% |
Santa Clara County townhomes sale price by year
| Year | Median sale price | Median vs Last Year | Average sale price | Average vs Last Year | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.14M | $1.17M | $744 | ||
| 2022 | $1.26M | +10.5% | $1.28M | +9.2% | $826 |
| 2023 | $1.22M | -3.2% | $1.26M | -1.8% | $801 |
| 2024 | $1.30M | +6.5% | $1.32M | +5.0% | $848 |
| 2025 | $1.28M | -1.5% | $1.31M | -0.9% | $829 |
| 2026 to date | $1.22M | -6.1% | $1.26M | -4.5% | $801 |
| Last 52 weeks | $1.22M | -6.0% | $1.26M | -4.8% | $801 |
Figures cover townhomes only, from closed sales reported to MLSListings Inc. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County townhomes sale price by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week median 2026 | 13 week median 2025 | Median vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 29 | $1.20M | $1.30M | -7.9% |
| Jul 26 | 24 | $1.18M | $1.28M | -7.8% |
| Aug 2 | 35 | $1.17M | $1.28M | -9.0% |
| Aug 9 | 27 | $1.18M | $1.27M | -6.9% |
| Aug 16 | 21 | $1.15M | $1.25M | -8.0% |
| Aug 23 | 27 | $1.15M | $1.26M | -8.7% |
| Aug 30 | 44 | $1.14M | $1.27M | -10.1% |
| Sep 6 | 24 | $1.15M | $1.27M | -9.6% |
| Sep 13 | 21 | $1.14M | $1.26M | -9.9% |
| Sep 20 | 21 | $1.13M | $1.27M | -10.7% |
| Sep 27 | 25 | $1.14M | $1.25M | -8.6% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | $1.18M | $1.25M | -5.4% |
| Oct 11 | 21 | $1.18M | $1.25M | -6.0% |
Santa Clara County condos sale price by year
| Year | Median sale price | Median vs Last Year | Average sale price | Average vs Last Year | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $732K | $812K | $678 | ||
| 2022 | $775K | +5.9% | $849K | +4.5% | $718 |
| 2023 | $764K | -1.4% | $853K | +0.5% | $713 |
| 2024 | $779K | +2.0% | $886K | +3.9% | $721 |
| 2025 | $760K | -2.4% | $882K | -0.5% | $694 |
| 2026 to date | $705K | -7.8% | $820K | -7.2% | $658 |
| Last 52 weeks | $710K | -6.6% | $831K | -5.2% | $661 |
Figures cover condos only, from closed sales reported to MLSListings Inc. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County condos sale price by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week median 2026 | 13 week median 2025 | Median vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 43 | $700K | $768K | -8.8% |
| Jul 26 | 25 | $700K | $770K | -9.1% |
| Aug 2 | 31 | $699K | $765K | -8.6% |
| Aug 9 | 21 | $699K | $765K | -8.6% |
| Aug 16 | 26 | $699K | $753K | -7.1% |
| Aug 23 | 33 | $686K | $743K | -7.7% |
| Aug 30 | 38 | $678K | $739K | -8.2% |
| Sep 6 | 31 | $675K | $745K | -9.4% |
| Sep 13 | 32 | $670K | $735K | -8.8% |
| Sep 20 | 27 | $675K | $750K | -10.0% |
| Sep 27 | 28 | $670K | $730K | -8.2% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | $670K | $725K | -7.7% |
| Oct 11 | 33 | $661K | $723K | -8.5% |
Homes in Santa Clara County sold in a median of 15 days on market over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and an average of 31 days, up 9.3% vs Last Year. For 2026 to date the median is 12 days.
Average days on market, Santa Clara County, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, days
Jul 19 25, Jul 26 26, Aug 2 27, Aug 9 27, Aug 16 28, Aug 23 28, Aug 30 29, Sep 6 30, Sep 13 31, Sep 20 31, Sep 27 31, Oct 4 31, Oct 11 31.
Santa Clara County days on market by year
| Year | Median days on market | Average days on market | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 17 | |
| 2022 | 9 | 18 | +6.2% |
| 2023 | 9 | 21 | +17.1% |
| 2024 | 9 | 19 | -7.7% |
| 2025 | 11 | 24 | +22.5% |
| 2026 to date | 12 | 27 | +19.8% |
Days on market is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale; sales without that field are left out. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County days on market by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week average 2026 | 13 week average 2025 | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 218 | 25 | 20 | +23.4% |
| Jul 26 | 189 | 26 | 21 | +22.8% |
| Aug 2 | 197 | 27 | 22 | +20.8% |
| Aug 9 | 182 | 27 | 23 | +18.3% |
| Aug 16 | 174 | 28 | 24 | +16.5% |
| Aug 23 | 186 | 28 | 25 | +14.1% |
| Aug 30 | 228 | 29 | 25 | +14.9% |
| Sep 6 | 210 | 30 | 26 | +14.6% |
| Sep 13 | 184 | 31 | 27 | +15.8% |
| Sep 20 | 217 | 31 | 27 | +13.5% |
| Sep 27 | 191 | 31 | 28 | +11.2% |
| Oct 4 | 206 | 31 | 28 | +10.4% |
| Oct 11 | 193 | 31 | 28 | +9.3% |
Santa Clara County single family homes days on market by year
| Year | Median days on market | Average days on market | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 15 | |
| 2022 | 8 | 18 | +21.1% |
| 2023 | 9 | 21 | +16.6% |
| 2024 | 8 | 18 | -13.6% |
| 2025 | 9 | 21 | +16.9% |
| 2026 to date | 10 | 22 | +14.5% |
Days on market for single family homes is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County single family homes days on market by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week average 2026 | 13 week average 2025 | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 146 | 21 | 18 | +16.2% |
| Jul 26 | 140 | 22 | 19 | +15.1% |
| Aug 2 | 131 | 23 | 20 | +15.7% |
| Aug 9 | 134 | 23 | 20 | +14.1% |
| Aug 16 | 127 | 24 | 21 | +12.7% |
| Aug 23 | 126 | 24 | 22 | +11.2% |
| Aug 30 | 146 | 25 | 22 | +11.8% |
| Sep 6 | 155 | 26 | 23 | +11.4% |
| Sep 13 | 131 | 27 | 24 | +12.8% |
| Sep 20 | 169 | 26 | 24 | +10.0% |
| Sep 27 | 138 | 27 | 25 | +10.0% |
| Oct 4 | 150 | 27 | 25 | +8.4% |
| Oct 11 | 139 | 27 | 25 | +7.4% |
Santa Clara County townhomes days on market by year
| Year | Median days on market | Average days on market | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 16 | |
| 2022 | 8 | 15 | -4.2% |
| 2023 | 8 | 16 | +9.1% |
| 2024 | 9 | 17 | +1.3% |
| 2025 | 13 | 24 | +45.9% |
| 2026 to date | 14 | 28 | +20.6% |
Days on market for townhomes is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County townhomes days on market by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week average 2026 | 13 week average 2025 | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 29 | 30 | 23 | +31.8% |
| Jul 26 | 24 | 30 | 23 | +31.5% |
| Aug 2 | 35 | 30 | 24 | +26.7% |
| Aug 9 | 27 | 30 | 25 | +22.7% |
| Aug 16 | 21 | 29 | 25 | +19.6% |
| Aug 23 | 27 | 31 | 26 | +17.8% |
| Aug 30 | 44 | 33 | 27 | +21.7% |
| Sep 6 | 24 | 33 | 28 | +16.8% |
| Sep 13 | 21 | 33 | 29 | +14.1% |
| Sep 20 | 21 | 33 | 29 | +12.9% |
| Sep 27 | 25 | 31 | 30 | +4.2% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 30 | 31 | -2.3% |
| Oct 11 | 21 | 30 | 31 | -1.2% |
Santa Clara County condos days on market by year
| Year | Median days on market | Average days on market | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | 27 | |
| 2022 | 10 | 21 | -21.1% |
| 2023 | 12 | 26 | +22.4% |
| 2024 | 15 | 28 | +10.5% |
| 2025 | 21 | 37 | +29.1% |
| 2026 to date | 28 | 46 | +34.5% |
Days on market for condos is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County condos days on market by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week average 2026 | 13 week average 2025 | Average vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 43 | 42 | 30 | +41.1% |
| Jul 26 | 25 | 43 | 31 | +41.2% |
| Aug 2 | 31 | 43 | 33 | +31.8% |
| Aug 9 | 21 | 44 | 35 | +27.7% |
| Aug 16 | 26 | 45 | 36 | +25.4% |
| Aug 23 | 33 | 45 | 38 | +18.7% |
| Aug 30 | 38 | 46 | 39 | +16.8% |
| Sep 6 | 31 | 48 | 40 | +17.8% |
| Sep 13 | 32 | 49 | 41 | +21.6% |
| Sep 20 | 27 | 50 | 41 | +21.4% |
| Sep 27 | 28 | 50 | 43 | +15.9% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 52 | 43 | +21.3% |
| Oct 11 | 33 | 52 | 44 | +16.0% |
There were 2,030 active listings in Santa Clara County on October 11, 2026, down 13.9% vs Last Year. That is 3.4 months of supply at the pace of sales over the prior 13 weeks. There were 790 homes under contract in Santa Clara County on October 11, 2026.
Active listings every Sunday, Santa Clara County, by week, 2021 to 2026, listings
Jul 19 2,443, Jul 26 2,459, Aug 2 2,382, Aug 9 2,377, Aug 16 2,426, Aug 23 2,473, Aug 30 2,453, Sep 6 2,306, Sep 13 2,474, Sep 20 2,474, Sep 27 2,395, Oct 4 2,187, Oct 11 2,030.
Santa Clara County average active listings by year
| Year | Average active listings | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,562 | |
| 2022 | 2,150 | -16.1% |
| 2023 | 1,543 | -28.2% |
| 2024 | 1,856 | +20.3% |
| 2025 | 2,192 | +18.1% |
| 2026 to date | 2,338 | +2.3% |
Active listings are counted every Sunday and include contingent listings, which have an accepted offer but remain on the market; listings under contract are counted separately. The annual figure is the average of the weekly counts, and the 2026 row averages the weeks through October 11, 2026.
Santa Clara County active listings and homes under contract by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026
| Week ending | Active 2026 | Active 2025 | Active vs Last Year | Under contract 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 2,443 | 2,582 | -5.4% | 704 |
| Jul 26 | 2,459 | 2,530 | -2.8% | 720 |
| Aug 2 | 2,382 | 2,487 | -4.2% | 712 |
| Aug 9 | 2,377 | 2,451 | -3.0% | 729 |
| Aug 16 | 2,426 | 2,427 | +0.0% | 749 |
| Aug 23 | 2,473 | 2,472 | +0.0% | 784 |
| Aug 30 | 2,453 | 2,322 | +5.6% | 783 |
| Sep 6 | 2,306 | 2,382 | -3.2% | 806 |
| Sep 13 | 2,474 | 2,469 | +0.2% | 765 |
| Sep 20 | 2,474 | 2,462 | +0.5% | 786 |
| Sep 27 | 2,395 | 2,470 | -3.0% | 803 |
| Oct 4 | 2,187 | 2,391 | -8.5% | 789 |
| Oct 11 | 2,030 | 2,358 | -13.9% | 790 |
Santa Clara County average active single family homes by year
| Year | Average active listings | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,679 | |
| 2022 | 1,463 | -12.9% |
| 2023 | 1,081 | -26.1% |
| 2024 | 1,212 | +12.1% |
| 2025 | 1,346 | +11.1% |
| 2026 to date | 1,395 | -1.2% |
Active listings are counted every Sunday and include contingent listings. The annual figure is the average of the weekly counts for single family homes; the 2026 row averages the weeks through October 11, 2026.
Santa Clara County active single family homes and single family homes under contract by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026
| Week ending | Active 2026 | Active 2025 | Active vs Last Year | Under contract 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 1,438 | 1,608 | -10.6% | 488 |
| Jul 26 | 1,437 | 1,559 | -7.8% | 493 |
| Aug 2 | 1,401 | 1,543 | -9.2% | 480 |
| Aug 9 | 1,400 | 1,520 | -7.9% | 489 |
| Aug 16 | 1,433 | 1,505 | -4.8% | 503 |
| Aug 23 | 1,483 | 1,531 | -3.1% | 530 |
| Aug 30 | 1,488 | 1,429 | +4.1% | 553 |
| Sep 6 | 1,377 | 1,471 | -6.4% | 567 |
| Sep 13 | 1,502 | 1,542 | -2.6% | 543 |
| Sep 20 | 1,504 | 1,546 | -2.7% | 544 |
| Sep 27 | 1,445 | 1,560 | -7.4% | 547 |
| Oct 4 | 1,305 | 1,491 | -12.5% | 535 |
| Oct 11 | 1,195 | 1,457 | -18.0% | 532 |
Santa Clara County average active townhomes by year
| Year | Average active listings | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 345 | |
| 2022 | 264 | -23.5% |
| 2023 | 164 | -37.8% |
| 2024 | 240 | +46.2% |
| 2025 | 319 | +32.9% |
| 2026 to date | 380 | +14.2% |
Active listings are counted every Sunday and include contingent listings. The annual figure is the average of the weekly counts for townhomes; the 2026 row averages the weeks through October 11, 2026.
Santa Clara County active townhomes and townhomes under contract by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026
| Week ending | Active 2026 | Active 2025 | Active vs Last Year | Under contract 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 396 | 367 | +7.9% | 117 |
| Jul 26 | 408 | 364 | +12.1% | 123 |
| Aug 2 | 389 | 350 | +11.1% | 122 |
| Aug 9 | 382 | 344 | +11.0% | 118 |
| Aug 16 | 390 | 343 | +13.7% | 120 |
| Aug 23 | 386 | 358 | +7.8% | 124 |
| Aug 30 | 385 | 332 | +16.0% | 107 |
| Sep 6 | 364 | 352 | +3.4% | 112 |
| Sep 13 | 389 | 359 | +8.4% | 106 |
| Sep 20 | 403 | 364 | +10.7% | 118 |
| Sep 27 | 390 | 364 | +7.1% | 129 |
| Oct 4 | 355 | 367 | -3.3% | 130 |
| Oct 11 | 340 | 359 | -5.3% | 136 |
Santa Clara County average active condos by year
| Year | Average active listings | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 537 | |
| 2022 | 423 | -21.3% |
| 2023 | 298 | -29.6% |
| 2024 | 403 | +35.5% |
| 2025 | 527 | +30.6% |
| 2026 to date | 562 | +4.1% |
Active listings are counted every Sunday and include contingent listings. The annual figure is the average of the weekly counts for condos; the 2026 row averages the weeks through October 11, 2026.
Santa Clara County active condos and condos under contract by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026
| Week ending | Active 2026 | Active 2025 | Active vs Last Year | Under contract 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 609 | 607 | +0.3% | 99 |
| Jul 26 | 614 | 607 | +1.2% | 104 |
| Aug 2 | 592 | 594 | -0.3% | 110 |
| Aug 9 | 595 | 587 | +1.4% | 122 |
| Aug 16 | 603 | 579 | +4.1% | 126 |
| Aug 23 | 604 | 583 | +3.6% | 130 |
| Aug 30 | 580 | 561 | +3.4% | 123 |
| Sep 6 | 565 | 559 | +1.1% | 127 |
| Sep 13 | 583 | 568 | +2.6% | 116 |
| Sep 20 | 567 | 552 | +2.7% | 124 |
| Sep 27 | 560 | 546 | +2.6% | 127 |
| Oct 4 | 527 | 533 | -1.1% | 124 |
| Oct 11 | 495 | 542 | -8.7% | 122 |
8,229 homes closed in Santa Clara County from January 1 through October 11, 2026, down 1.9% from the 8,386 that closed over the same weeks of 2025. Total sales volume for the period is $17.13B, down 1.3% vs Last Year. Over the latest 13 weeks, 2,575 closed, against 2,765 a year earlier.
Closed sales per week, Santa Clara County, 2021 to 2026, trailing 13 week average with the 2026 weekly count, homes
Jul 19 218, Jul 26 189, Aug 2 197, Aug 9 182, Aug 16 174, Aug 23 186, Aug 30 228, Sep 6 210, Sep 13 184, Sep 20 217, Sep 27 191, Oct 4 206, Oct 11 193.
Santa Clara County closed sales by year
| Year | Closed sales | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,154 | |
| 2022 | 12,166 | -29.1% |
| 2023 | 9,340 | -23.2% |
| 2024 | 10,863 | +16.3% |
| 2025 | 10,448 | -3.8% |
| 2026 to date | 8,229 | -1.9% |
Closed sales are counted by closing date. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County closed sales by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed 2026 | Closed 2025 | 13 week total 2026 | 13 week total 2025 | 13 week total vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 218 | 209 | 3,127 | 3,019 | +3.6% |
| Jul 26 | 189 | 202 | 3,057 | 3,011 | +1.5% |
| Aug 2 | 197 | 204 | 3,032 | 2,980 | +1.7% |
| Aug 9 | 182 | 199 | 2,968 | 2,946 | +0.7% |
| Aug 16 | 174 | 220 | 2,866 | 2,942 | -2.6% |
| Aug 23 | 186 | 219 | 2,782 | 2,917 | -4.6% |
| Aug 30 | 228 | 245 | 2,746 | 2,937 | -6.5% |
| Sep 6 | 210 | 201 | 2,711 | 2,867 | -5.4% |
| Sep 13 | 184 | 193 | 2,668 | 2,800 | -4.7% |
| Sep 20 | 217 | 210 | 2,677 | 2,787 | -3.9% |
| Sep 27 | 191 | 223 | 2,630 | 2,766 | -4.9% |
| Oct 4 | 206 | 234 | 2,612 | 2,796 | -6.6% |
| Oct 11 | 193 | 206 | 2,575 | 2,765 | -6.9% |
Santa Clara County single family homes closed sales by year
| Year | Closed sales | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,713 | |
| 2022 | 8,234 | -29.7% |
| 2023 | 6,605 | -19.8% |
| 2024 | 7,638 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | 7,444 | -2.5% |
| 2026 to date | 5,857 | -2.1% |
Closed sales are counted by closing date. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County single family homes closed sales by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed 2026 | Closed 2025 | 13 week total 2026 | 13 week total 2025 | 13 week total vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 146 | 154 | 2,270 | 2,200 | +3.2% |
| Jul 26 | 140 | 146 | 2,216 | 2,197 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2 | 131 | 147 | 2,181 | 2,166 | +0.7% |
| Aug 9 | 134 | 138 | 2,129 | 2,134 | -0.2% |
| Aug 16 | 127 | 161 | 2,062 | 2,142 | -3.7% |
| Aug 23 | 126 | 162 | 1,997 | 2,128 | -6.2% |
| Aug 30 | 146 | 179 | 1,961 | 2,138 | -8.3% |
| Sep 6 | 155 | 143 | 1,922 | 2,083 | -7.7% |
| Sep 13 | 131 | 139 | 1,888 | 2,025 | -6.8% |
| Sep 20 | 169 | 155 | 1,913 | 2,021 | -5.3% |
| Sep 27 | 138 | 155 | 1,878 | 1,999 | -6.1% |
| Oct 4 | 150 | 183 | 1,868 | 2,032 | -8.1% |
| Oct 11 | 139 | 154 | 1,832 | 2,016 | -9.1% |
Santa Clara County townhomes closed sales by year
| Year | Closed sales | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,497 | |
| 2022 | 1,788 | -28.4% |
| 2023 | 1,185 | -33.7% |
| 2024 | 1,511 | +27.5% |
| 2025 | 1,453 | -3.8% |
| 2026 to date | 1,179 | +1.7% |
Closed sales are counted by closing date. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County townhomes closed sales by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed 2026 | Closed 2025 | 13 week total 2026 | 13 week total 2025 | 13 week total vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 29 | 32 | 436 | 393 | +10.9% |
| Jul 26 | 24 | 28 | 422 | 394 | +7.1% |
| Aug 2 | 35 | 32 | 428 | 395 | +8.4% |
| Aug 9 | 27 | 26 | 424 | 393 | +7.9% |
| Aug 16 | 21 | 26 | 403 | 386 | +4.4% |
| Aug 23 | 27 | 23 | 385 | 375 | +2.7% |
| Aug 30 | 44 | 32 | 386 | 387 | -0.3% |
| Sep 6 | 24 | 30 | 390 | 388 | +0.5% |
| Sep 13 | 21 | 29 | 381 | 380 | +0.3% |
| Sep 20 | 21 | 23 | 368 | 372 | -1.1% |
| Sep 27 | 25 | 34 | 355 | 375 | -5.3% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 22 | 354 | 370 | -4.3% |
| Oct 11 | 21 | 26 | 347 | 363 | -4.4% |
Santa Clara County condos closed sales by year
| Year | Closed sales | vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,944 | |
| 2022 | 2,144 | -27.2% |
| 2023 | 1,550 | -27.7% |
| 2024 | 1,714 | +10.6% |
| 2025 | 1,551 | -9.5% |
| 2026 to date | 1,193 | -4.2% |
Closed sales are counted by closing date. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.
Santa Clara County condos closed sales by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed 2026 | Closed 2025 | 13 week total 2026 | 13 week total 2025 | 13 week total vs Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 43 | 23 | 421 | 426 | -1.2% |
| Jul 26 | 25 | 28 | 419 | 420 | -0.2% |
| Aug 2 | 31 | 25 | 423 | 419 | +1.0% |
| Aug 9 | 21 | 35 | 415 | 419 | -1.0% |
| Aug 16 | 26 | 33 | 401 | 414 | -3.1% |
| Aug 23 | 33 | 34 | 400 | 414 | -3.4% |
| Aug 30 | 38 | 34 | 399 | 412 | -3.2% |
| Sep 6 | 31 | 28 | 399 | 396 | +0.8% |
| Sep 13 | 32 | 25 | 399 | 395 | +1.0% |
| Sep 20 | 27 | 32 | 396 | 394 | +0.5% |
| Sep 27 | 28 | 34 | 397 | 392 | +1.3% |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 29 | 390 | 394 | -1.0% |
| Oct 11 | 33 | 26 | 396 | 386 | +2.6% |
Yes. Closed sales in Santa Clara County averaged 102.8% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 0.5 points vs Last Year. A ratio above 100% means the typical home closed above its final list price.
Sale to list ratio, Santa Clara County, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, percent
Jul 19 103.1%, Jul 26 102.9%, Aug 2 102.8%, Aug 9 102.7%, Aug 16 102.6%, Aug 23 102.6%, Aug 30 102.4%, Sep 6 102.4%, Sep 13 102.3%, Sep 20 102.5%, Sep 27 102.5%, Oct 4 102.6%, Oct 11 102.8%.
Santa Clara County sale to list ratio by year
| Year | Sale to list ratio | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 107.5% | |
| 2022 | 106.6% | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 103.1% | -3.5 |
| 2024 | 105.4% | +2.3 |
| 2025 | 103.8% | -1.7 |
| 2026 to date | 103.6% | -0.4 |
Sale to list ratio is the average closing price divided by the average final list price across closed sales for the period. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025. Changes are shown in percentage points.
Santa Clara County sale to list ratio by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week ratio 2026 | 13 week ratio 2025 | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 218 | 103.1% | 103.7% | -0.6 |
| Jul 26 | 189 | 102.9% | 103.4% | -0.4 |
| Aug 2 | 197 | 102.8% | 102.9% | -0.1 |
| Aug 9 | 182 | 102.7% | 102.6% | +0.1 |
| Aug 16 | 174 | 102.6% | 102.5% | +0.1 |
| Aug 23 | 186 | 102.6% | 102.5% | +0.1 |
| Aug 30 | 228 | 102.4% | 102.4% | -0.1 |
| Sep 6 | 210 | 102.4% | 102.2% | +0.1 |
| Sep 13 | 184 | 102.3% | 102.2% | +0.1 |
| Sep 20 | 217 | 102.5% | 102.2% | +0.3 |
| Sep 27 | 191 | 102.5% | 102.2% | +0.3 |
| Oct 4 | 206 | 102.6% | 102.2% | +0.3 |
| Oct 11 | 193 | 102.8% | 102.3% | +0.5 |
Santa Clara County single family homes sale to list ratio by year
| Year | Sale to list ratio | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 108.3% | |
| 2022 | 106.8% | -1.5 |
| 2023 | 103.2% | -3.5 |
| 2024 | 105.7% | +2.5 |
| 2025 | 104.1% | -1.6 |
| 2026 to date | 103.9% | -0.4 |
Sale to list ratio is the average closing price divided by the average final list price across closed single family homes for the period. Changes are shown in percentage points.
Santa Clara County single family homes sale to list ratio by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week ratio 2026 | 13 week ratio 2025 | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 146 | 103.4% | 104.0% | -0.6 |
| Jul 26 | 140 | 103.2% | 103.7% | -0.4 |
| Aug 2 | 131 | 103.1% | 103.2% | -0.1 |
| Aug 9 | 134 | 103.0% | 102.9% | +0.1 |
| Aug 16 | 127 | 102.9% | 102.8% | +0.2 |
| Aug 23 | 126 | 102.9% | 102.8% | +0.2 |
| Aug 30 | 146 | 102.7% | 102.7% | +0.0 |
| Sep 6 | 155 | 102.7% | 102.5% | +0.2 |
| Sep 13 | 131 | 102.6% | 102.5% | +0.1 |
| Sep 20 | 169 | 102.8% | 102.4% | +0.4 |
| Sep 27 | 138 | 102.9% | 102.5% | +0.4 |
| Oct 4 | 150 | 102.9% | 102.5% | +0.4 |
| Oct 11 | 139 | 103.1% | 102.6% | +0.6 |
Santa Clara County townhomes sale to list ratio by year
| Year | Sale to list ratio | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 105.6% | |
| 2022 | 108.1% | +2.5 |
| 2023 | 103.6% | -4.5 |
| 2024 | 106.0% | +2.4 |
| 2025 | 103.1% | -2.9 |
| 2026 to date | 102.6% | -1.0 |
Sale to list ratio is the average closing price divided by the average final list price across closed townhomes for the period. Changes are shown in percentage points.
Santa Clara County townhomes sale to list ratio by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week ratio 2026 | 13 week ratio 2025 | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 29 | 102.1% | 102.5% | -0.4 |
| Jul 26 | 24 | 102.0% | 102.2% | -0.2 |
| Aug 2 | 35 | 102.0% | 102.0% | +0.0 |
| Aug 9 | 27 | 102.0% | 101.9% | +0.1 |
| Aug 16 | 21 | 101.8% | 101.9% | -0.1 |
| Aug 23 | 27 | 101.9% | 101.9% | +0.0 |
| Aug 30 | 44 | 101.7% | 101.7% | +0.0 |
| Sep 6 | 24 | 101.7% | 101.5% | +0.3 |
| Sep 13 | 21 | 101.7% | 101.6% | +0.1 |
| Sep 20 | 21 | 101.7% | 101.6% | +0.1 |
| Sep 27 | 25 | 101.6% | 101.6% | -0.1 |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 101.6% | 101.6% | +0.0 |
| Oct 11 | 21 | 101.7% | 101.8% | -0.1 |
Santa Clara County condos sale to list ratio by year
| Year | Sale to list ratio | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 102.1% | |
| 2022 | 103.7% | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 101.3% | -2.4 |
| 2024 | 101.5% | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 100.1% | -1.4 |
| 2026 to date | 99.5% | -0.6 |
Sale to list ratio is the average closing price divided by the average final list price across closed condos for the period. Changes are shown in percentage points.
Santa Clara County condos sale to list ratio by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025
| Week ending | Closed sales that week | 13 week ratio 2026 | 13 week ratio 2025 | vs Last Year, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 | 43 | 99.4% | 100.6% | -1.2 |
| Jul 26 | 25 | 99.3% | 100.6% | -1.2 |
| Aug 2 | 31 | 99.3% | 100.4% | -1.0 |
| Aug 9 | 21 | 99.3% | 100.2% | -0.9 |
| Aug 16 | 26 | 99.2% | 100.1% | -0.9 |
| Aug 23 | 33 | 99.2% | 100.0% | -0.8 |
| Aug 30 | 38 | 99.2% | 99.9% | -0.7 |
| Sep 6 | 31 | 98.8% | 99.8% | -1.0 |
| Sep 13 | 32 | 98.9% | 99.9% | -1.0 |
| Sep 20 | 27 | 99.0% | 99.5% | -0.6 |
| Sep 27 | 28 | 99.2% | 99.5% | -0.3 |
| Oct 4 | 28 | 99.3% | 99.5% | -0.1 |
| Oct 11 | 33 | 99.1% | 99.3% | -0.1 |
Santa Clara County closed sales averaged 102.8% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and the 2026 year to date median sale price is $1.64M. Get a current valuation built from the same MLS data on this page.
The 2026 year to date median sale price in Santa Clara County was $2.00M for a single family home, $1.22M for a townhome, and $705K for a condo. The average sale prices were $2.50M, $1.26M, and $820K.
Santa Clara County 2026 year to date by property type
| Property type | Median sale price | Average sale price | Median price per sq ft | Average price per sq ft | Median days on market | Average days on market | Sale to list | Closed sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $2.00M | $2.50M | $1,119 | $1,232 | 10 | 22 | 103.9% | 5,857 |
| Townhome | $1.22M | $1.26M | $801 | $825 | 14 | 28 | 102.6% | 1,179 |
| Condo | $705K | $820K | $658 | $698 | 28 | 46 | 99.5% | 1,193 |
Property types follow the MLSListings Inc. classification of each closed sale. Figures cover January 1 through October 11, 2026.
Among the 15 cities, the highest 13 week median sale price was $6.75M in Los Altos Hills and the lowest was $1.15M in Gilroy. San Jose accounts for 50% of closed sales and 50% of active listings in the county.
Santa Clara County by city, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, all property types
| City | Median sale price | Average sale price | Average vs Last Year | Average days on market | Active listings, Oct 11 | Under contract, Oct 11 | Sale to list | Closed sales, 13 weeks | Closed sales, 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell | $1.90M | $1.90M | -1.6% | 39 | 91 | 42 | 100.9% | 75 | 214 |
| Cupertino | $2.90M | $2.73M | -0.9% | 22 | 65 | 30 | 105.1% | 71 | 205 |
| Gilroy | $1.15M | $1.18M | -5.9% | 40 | 95 | 16 | 99.7% | 107 | 304 |
| Los Altos | $4.67M | $4.95M | +7.2% | 33 | 40 | 24 | 107.4% | 82 | 264 |
| Los Altos Hills | $6.75M | $7.57M | +12.7% | 30 | 20 | 10 | 97.9% | 23 | 78 |
| Los Gatos | $2.62M | $2.65M | -3.3% | 40 | 106 | 39 | 101.5% | 74 | 319 |
| Milpitas | $1.33M | $1.42M | -6.0% | 28 | 63 | 25 | 101.7% | 73 | 242 |
| Monte Sereno | $4.30M | $4.92M | +8.6% | 20 | 6 | 1 | 100.1% | 13 | 34 |
| Morgan Hill | $1.36M | $1.41M | -6.0% | 35 | 107 | 20 | 100.1% | 93 | 327 |
| Mountain View | $1.80M | $2.11M | +5.8% | 27 | 88 | 38 | 105.9% | 115 | 386 |
| Palo Alto | $3.86M | $4.22M | +1.7% | 27 | 68 | 52 | 106.3% | 124 | 413 |
| San Jose | $1.35M | $1.50M | -2.4% | 32 | 1,025 | 367 | 101.2% | 1,289 | 4,026 |
| Santa Clara | $1.63M | $1.57M | -6.8% | 27 | 108 | 43 | 103.5% | 166 | 523 |
| Saratoga | $3.85M | $4.06M | +2.4% | 36 | 49 | 17 | 101.6% | 77 | 224 |
| Sunnyvale | $1.85M | $2.07M | -2.2% | 22 | 99 | 66 | 105.7% | 193 | 670 |
Each row is that city's own measured figures over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, all property types, and links to that city's full report. Active listings and listings under contract are counted on October 11, 2026. The 15 city counts sum to the county counts above; medians, averages and ratios are recalculated from every qualifying sale in the county and are never averaged from city figures.
Buyers weighing the two ends of the county can browse Los Altos Hills homes for sale and Gilroy homes for sale, or start with San Jose homes for sale, where half of the county's active listings sit.
Of the 2,030 active listings on October 11, 2026, 1,110 under $1.5M, 558 $1.5M to $2.5M, and 362 $2.5M and above.
Santa Clara County active listings by price band, all property types, October 11, 2026
| Price band | Active listings | Share of listings | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1.5M | 1,110 | 55% | 4.1 |
| $1.5M to $2.5M | 558 | 27% | 3.1 |
| $2.5M and above | 362 | 18% | 2.5 |
| All price bands | 2,030 | 100% | 3.4 |
Price bands use the current list price of each active listing. Months of supply is active listings in the band divided by the average monthly closed sales in that band, by closing price, over the prior 13 weeks.
Comparing the same weeks of each year, January through October 11, 2026, the median sale price in Santa Clara County moved from $1.38M in 2021 to $1.64M in 2026, a total change of +18.9%.
Santa Clara County five year change, January through October 11, 2026, 2021 to 2026
| Metric | 2021 to date | 2026 to date | five year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $1.38M | $1.64M | +18.9% |
| Average sale price | $1.67M | $2.08M | +24.4% |
| Median price per square foot | $838 | $973 | +16.0% |
| Average price per square foot | $920 | $1,097 | +19.2% |
| Median days on market | 8 | 12 | +4 days |
| Average days on market | 17 | 27 | +10 days |
| Sale to list ratio | 107.2% | 103.6% | -3.6 |
| Closed sales | 13,948 | 8,229 | -41.0% |
Each year is measured from January 1 through the matching week of that year, so the comparison covers the same weeks in every year.
Across ten years of MLSListings Inc. closed sales, the Santa Clara County market has moved through four distinct periods: the 2017 to 2018 run-up, the 2019 to 2020 pause, the 2021 to 2022 peak, and the 2023 to 2026 reset. The annual median sale price across all property types rose from $1.01M in 2017 to $1.64M in 2026 through October 11, while annual closed sales fell from 13,932 to 10,448 in 2025, the last full year. 2021 produced the highest sales count and dollar volume in the series, 17,154 closings for $29.01B; 2023 produced the lowest, 9,340 closings for $16.85B. The sale to list ratio has run four competitive regimes: 105 to 107% in 2017 and 2018, 100 to 102% in 2019 and 2020, 106 to 108% in 2021 and 2022, and 103 to 106% since.
Santa Clara County by year, all property types, 2017 to 2026
| Year | Median sale price | Average sale price | Median price per sq ft | Closed sales | Sales volume | Median days on market | Average days on market | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1.01M | $1.26M | $645 | 13,932 | $17.57B | 10 | 19 | 105.6% |
| 2018 | $1.20M | $1.44M | $759 | 12,851 | $18.48B | 11 | 19 | 106.3% |
| 2019 | $1.12M | $1.36M | $708 | 12,247 | $16.69B | 15 | 30 | 100.5% |
| 2020 | $1.22M | $1.47M | $742 | 12,978 | $19.08B | 8 | 20 | 101.6% |
| 2021 | $1.39M | $1.69M | $848 | 17,154 | $29.01B | 8 | 17 | 107.5% |
| 2022 | $1.50M | $1.79M | $913 | 12,166 | $21.78B | 9 | 18 | 106.6% |
| 2023 | $1.50M | $1.80M | $917 | 9,340 | $16.85B | 9 | 21 | 103.1% |
| 2024 | $1.63M | $1.96M | $988 | 10,863 | $21.31B | 9 | 19 | 105.4% |
| 2025 | $1.67M | $2.05M | $987 | 10,448 | $21.42B | 11 | 24 | 103.8% |
| 2026 through October 11 | $1.64M | $2.08M | $973 | 8,229 | $17.13B | 12 | 27 | 103.6% |
Santa Clara County single family homes by year, 2017 to 2026
| Year | Median sale price | Average sale price | Median price per sq ft | Closed sales | Average days on market | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1.18M | $1.45M | $675 | 9,926 | 19 | 105.5% |
| 2018 | $1.34M | $1.63M | $779 | 9,231 | 20 | 105.8% |
| 2019 | $1.26M | $1.55M | $741 | 8,798 | 29 | 100.5% |
| 2020 | $1.38M | $1.70M | $796 | 9,362 | 18 | 101.7% |
| 2021 | $1.65M | $2.02M | $945 | 11,713 | 15 | 108.3% |
| 2022 | $1.80M | $2.15M | $1,038 | 8,234 | 18 | 106.8% |
| 2023 | $1.76M | $2.13M | $1,022 | 6,605 | 21 | 103.2% |
| 2024 | $1.93M | $2.33M | $1,121 | 7,638 | 18 | 105.7% |
| 2025 | $2.00M | $2.44M | $1,128 | 7,444 | 21 | 104.1% |
| 2026 through October 11 | $2.00M | $2.50M | $1,119 | 5,857 | 22 | 103.9% |
Santa Clara County townhomes and condos by year, 2017 to 2026
| Year | Townhome median | Townhome sales | Townhome sale to list | Condo median | Condo sales | Condo sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $0.90M | 1,640 | 107.8% | $635K | 2,366 | 104.7% |
| 2018 | $1.10M | 1,552 | 109.1% | $770K | 2,068 | 108.0% |
| 2019 | $0.95M | 1,492 | 100.9% | $720K | 1,957 | 100.1% |
| 2020 | $0.98M | 1,586 | 101.3% | $700K | 2,030 | 100.2% |
| 2021 | $1.14M | 2,497 | 105.6% | $732K | 2,944 | 102.1% |
| 2022 | $1.26M | 1,788 | 108.1% | $775K | 2,144 | 103.7% |
| 2023 | $1.22M | 1,185 | 103.6% | $764K | 1,550 | 101.3% |
| 2024 | $1.30M | 1,511 | 106.0% | $779K | 1,714 | 101.5% |
| 2025 | $1.28M | 1,453 | 103.1% | $760K | 1,551 | 100.1% |
| 2026 through October 11 | $1.22M | 1,179 | 102.6% | $705K | 1,193 | 99.5% |
September in Santa Clara County, 2017 to 2026, all property types
| September | Closed sales | Single family median | Average days on market | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1,216 | $1.17M | 20 | 105.4% |
| 2018 | 968 | $1.25M | 25 | 102.3% |
| 2019 | 999 | $1.23M | 35 | 100.1% |
| 2020 | 1,371 | $1.40M | 22 | 100.9% |
| 2021 | 1,491 | $1.63M | 16 | 106.5% |
| 2022 | 1,075 | $1.70M | 27 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 803 | $1.85M | 19 | 103.7% |
| 2024 | 843 | $1.93M | 22 | 104.0% |
| 2025 | 928 | $2.00M | 29 | 102.8% |
| 2026 | 875 | $1.98M | 31 | 103.2% |
| September average, 2017 to 2025 | 1,077 | 24 | 102.8% |
September 2026 against its own ten year norm: 875 closed sales against a September average of 1,077 over 2017 to 2025, 18.8% below; 31 average days on market against a September average of 24, 7 days slower; and 103.2% of final list price against a September average of 102.8%. The single family September median has gone from $1.17M in 2017 to $1.98M in 2026.
Ten year figures are calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate from every closed single family, townhome, and condo sale in the 15 incorporated cities reported to MLSListings Inc., using the same definitions as every other table on this page. Annual rows are full calendar years; 2026 covers January 1 through October 11, 2026. Active listing counts begin in January 2021 and are not shown for earlier years.
A buyer brief built around your timeline, your budget, and your risk tolerance turns this page from a chart deck into a decision. A 15 minute call is usually enough.
Get your personalized buyer brief Book a 15 minute strategy callHow every figure on this page is produced. The same definitions apply to the Santa Clara County report and to every city report.
| Item | Definition |
|---|---|
| Source | Closed sales, active listings, and listings under contract reported to MLSListings Inc. Statistics are calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate from that data. |
| Geographic coverage | A sale is counted in Santa Clara County when the MLSListings Inc. city field for the property is one of the 15 incorporated cities of the county. Unincorporated areas are not included. |
| Property types | Single family homes, townhomes, and condos, as classified by MLSListings Inc. Figures marked all property types combine the three. |
| Median | The middle value when every closed sale in the period is ranked, calculated from individual sales. |
| Average | The total of all values in the period divided by the number of closed sales. |
| Days on market | The MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale. Sales without that field are left out of the days on market figures. |
| Reporting week | Weeks run Monday through Sunday. The page updates every Monday and covers the week that ended the day before. |
| Trailing 13 weeks | The 13 completed weeks ending with the latest reporting week. Medians, averages, ratios and counts for a period of weeks are calculated from the individual sales that closed inside those 13 weeks. This is the main window for the headline figures because a single week in one city holds too few sales for a stable median. |
| Active listings | Listings on the market every Sunday: listed on or before that day and not yet closed, canceled, expired, withdrawn, or pending. Contingent listings, which have an accepted offer but remain on the market, are included. Months of supply is calculated from this count. |
| Pending sales | Listings under contract every Sunday: contract date on or before that day and not yet closed, whether pending or contingent. Contingent listings appear in both the active and the pending counts, so the two figures are not added together. Pending counts begin in September 2025. |
| Months of supply | Active listings on the latest Sunday divided by the average monthly closed sales over the prior 13 weeks. |
| Sale to list ratio | Average closing price divided by average final list price across closed sales in the period. |
| vs Last Year | The same weeks one year earlier: the 13 weeks ending on the matching Sunday of the prior year. |
| Year to date | January 1 through the latest reporting week, compared with the same weeks of the prior year. |
| Last 52 weeks | The 52 completed weeks ending with the latest reporting week, compared with the 52 weeks before them. |
| City table | The by city table reports each city's OWN figures over the 13 weeks ending with the latest reporting week, all property types, and the 15 city counts sum to the county counts. County medians are calculated from every qualifying sale across the 15 incorporated cities, never from city medians, and county averages and ratios are weighted by closed sales. |
| Historical coverage | Annual history runs from January 2017. Weekly active listing counts begin in January 2021, so inventory history starts there. |
| Update cadence | Statistics update every Monday and always cover the previous completed week. Listing data referenced in the MLS disclosure refreshes separately. |
| Small samples | When a period has fewer than 10 closed sales, the page shows the sale count and notes that medians and averages can move sharply. A single week in a smaller city usually falls below 10, so the trailing 13 week, year to date and last 52 weeks figures are the steadier read. |
The questions Timothy hears most about the Santa Clara County market. Every figure below reads from the same data as the tables above.
Closed sales in Santa Clara County averaged 102.8% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 0.5 points vs Last Year, so in aggregate sellers closed above final list price. Active listings numbered 2,030 on October 11, 2026, down 13.9% vs Last Year, 790 homes were under contract, and months of supply was 3.4.
Homes in Santa Clara County sold in a median of 15 days on market over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, and an average of 31 days. By city, Monte Sereno was fastest at an average of 20 days and Gilroy and Los Gatos slowest at an average of 40 days. Days on market is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale.
The median sale price of a home in Santa Clara County was $1.58M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, down 2.9% vs Last Year. By property type the median was $1.92M for a single family home, $1.18M for a townhome, and $661K for a condo. For 2026 to date, measured January 1 through October 11, 2026, the median is $1.64M. The median is the middle sale when every closed sale is ranked by price; the average is the total of all sale prices divided by the number of sales. Both are calculated from closed transactions reported to MLSListings Inc. and update every Monday.
8,229 homes closed in Santa Clara County from January 1 through October 11, 2026 for $17.13B, down 1.9% vs Last Year in sales. By property type, single family homes for 5,857, townhomes for 1,179, and condos for 1,193. San Jose alone accounted for 4,026 sales, 49% of the county total.
Los Altos Hills had the highest median sale price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026 at $6.75M, followed by Los Altos at $4.67M, Monte Sereno at $4.30M, Palo Alto at $3.86M, and Saratoga at $3.85M. The cities with the lowest median sale price were Gilroy at $1.15M, Milpitas at $1.33M, and San Jose at $1.35M.
Every Monday. The page always covers the previous completed week, so the figures above are the week ending October 11, 2026. Active listings and listings under contract are counted every Sunday.
Up. Comparing the same weeks of each year, January 1 through October 11, 2026, the median sale price of a home in Santa Clara County rose from $1.38M in 2021 to $1.64M in 2026, a total change of +18.9%. Closed sales over the same weeks moved from 13,948 to 8,229. Median price per square foot across all property types moved from $838 to $973.
Comparing January 1 through October 11 of each year, the median sale price of a single family home in Santa Clara County rose from $1.15M in 2017 to $2.00M in 2026, up 73.9%, an average of 6.3% a year. The annual median across all property types rose from $1.01M in 2017 to $1.67M in 2025, the last full year. Prices did not rise in a straight line: the median fell in 2019 and held in 2023. Closed sales fell from 13,932 in 2017 to 10,448 in 2025, with the ten year high of 17,154 in 2021 and the low of 9,340 in 2023. On the same January 1 through October 11 window, townhome medians went from $880K in 2017 to $1.22M in 2026 and condo medians from $625K to $705K.
Broker, DRE# 01328224, Aegis Luxury Real Estate. 23 years in Silicon Valley.
I built this entire data platform because I believe buyers and sellers deserve transparent, current market intelligence, not guesswork. Every figure on every city page comes from the same MLS feed I use to advise my clients. The difference between a good deal and a great deal is knowing what the data says before you sit down at the table.
Schedule a consultation (408) 207-4593Local market commentary and analysis for Santa Clara County

A sunnyvale new home offers something resale properties rarely can: the chance to shape a living space before a single memory is made in it.

Yes, Saratoga is unquestionably one of the most affluent areas in California.

Houses in Santa Clara represent one of the most consequential financial decisions a family can make in Silicon Valley.
Every city in the county has its own weekly market report and its own live listings. Pick a city to see how its market moved this week, or go straight to the homes for sale there.
Whether buying or selling, get expert guidance backed by the data on this page. 23 years of Silicon Valley experience.
Schedule a consultation (408) 207-4593