Aegis Luxury Real Estate
Home/Santa Clara County/Palo Alto

Palo Alto, CA Housing Market and Real Estate Statistics

In the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, 124 homes sold in Palo Alto at a median sale price of $3.86M, in a median of 10 days on market, and at 106.3% of final list price, with 68 active listings on October 11, 2026.

Across ten years of MLSListings Inc. closed sales, the Palo Alto median sale price rose from $2.68M in 2017 to $3.50M in 2025, the last full year, and stands at $3.58M for 2026 through October 11, 2026.

Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, Silicon Valley. Home prices, inventory, and real estate market trends for single family homes, townhomes, and condos. Weekly Palo Alto MLS housing data for the week ending October 11, 2026, with annual history from 2017, calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate and updated every Monday.

Compared with the county

The Palo Alto median sale price of $3.86M sits 143.7% above the Santa Clara County median of $1.58M for the same 13 weeks.

Days on market

Homes in Palo Alto sold in a median of 10 days on market over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, and an average of 27 days, down 8.0% vs Last Year. The county average was 31 days.

Active listings

There were 68 active listings in Palo Alto on October 11, 2026, down 31.3% vs Last Year, or 2.4 months of supply.

Pending sales

There were 52 homes under contract in Palo Alto on October 11, 2026, against 790 across Santa Clara County.

Sale to list ratio

Closed sales in Palo Alto averaged 106.3% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 2.8 points vs Last Year. The Santa Clara County figure was 102.8%.

Closed sales, 2026

413 homes closed in Palo Alto from January 1 through October 11, 2026 for $1.73B, up 4.0% vs Last Year in sales and up 7.0% vs Last Year in volume.

Sale price, 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date median sale price in Palo Alto is $3.58M, up 0.7% vs Last Year. The year to date average sale price is $4.19M, up 2.9% vs Last Year.

Price per square foot, 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date median price per square foot in Palo Alto is $2,000, up 4.7% vs Last Year. The average price per square foot is $1,967, up 5.5% vs Last Year.

The Palo Alto market, week ending October 11, 2026

One figure stands out for Palo Alto in the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026: homes sold in an average of 27 days on market, against 31 days countywide.

Palo Alto recorded a median sale price of $3.86M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, based on 124 closed sales, 5.1% above the same weeks of 2025. The average sale price was $4.22M.

Aegis Market Read: Palo Alto, October 2026

Calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate from MLSListings Inc. data

One figure stands out for Palo Alto in the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026: homes sold in an average of 27 days on market, against 31 days countywide. Closed sales ran at 106.3% of final list price, against 102.8% across Santa Clara County. 68 listings were active on October 11, 2026, 2.4 months of supply.

Compare every figure above with the Santa Clara County housing market, updated on the same weekly schedule from the same MLS data.

Property type Showing all property types combined. The charts, tables and figures in the sections below switch with the tab.

What is the median home price in Palo Alto?

The median sale price in Palo Alto was $3.86M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 5.1% vs Last Year, against a Santa Clara County median of $1.58M. The average sale price was $4.22M. For 2026 to date the median is $3.58M and the average is $4.19M, with a median price per square foot of $2,000 and an average of $1,967.

Median sale price, Palo Alto, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, with the 2026 Santa Clara County median, in millions

Median sale price, latest 13 weeks as text

Jul 19 $3.65M, Jul 26 $3.65M, Aug 2 $3.74M, Aug 9 $3.75M, Aug 16 $3.83M, Aug 23 $3.83M, Aug 30 $3.85M, Sep 6 $3.74M, Sep 13 $3.74M, Sep 20 $3.75M, Sep 27 $3.83M, Oct 4 $3.85M, Oct 11 $3.86M. Santa Clara County 13 week median, same weeks: Jul 19 $1.68M, Aug 16 $1.63M, Sep 13 $1.58M, Oct 11 $1.58M.

Palo Alto sale price by year, with Santa Clara County

YearMedian sale priceMedian vs Last YearAverage sale priceAverage vs Last YearMedian price per sq ftAverage price per sq ftCounty median sale price
2021$3.31M$3.47M$1,644$1,673$1.39M
2022$3.30M-0.3%$3.46M-0.2%$1,724$1,767$1.50M
2023$3.10M-6.1%$3.41M-1.4%$1,705$1,721$1.50M
2024$3.41M+10.1%$3.71M+8.6%$1,802$1,788$1.63M
2025$3.50M+2.6%$4.01M+8.3%$1,899$1,865$1.67M
2026 to date$3.58M+0.7%$4.19M+2.9%$2,000$1,967$1.64M
Last 52 weeks$3.51M-0.3%$4.11M+3.0%$1,957$1,948$1.63M

Annual figures are calculated from all closed sales reported to MLSListings Inc. for that calendar year, all property types. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025, the same comparison used in the answers above. Last 52 weeks covers the 52 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and is compared with the 52 weeks before them.

Palo Alto sale price by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025

Week endingClosed sales that week13 week median 202613 week median 2025Median vs Last YearCounty 13 week median 2026
Jul 198$3.65M$3.55M+2.8%$1.68M
Jul 268$3.65M$3.55M+2.8%$1.66M
Aug 27$3.74M$3.57M+4.7%$1.65M
Aug 910$3.75M$3.35M+11.9%$1.64M
Aug 1612$3.83M$3.35M+14.1%$1.63M
Aug 234$3.83M$3.35M+14.1%$1.62M
Aug 3010$3.85M$3.35M+14.9%$1.61M
Sep 610$3.74M$3.43M+9.3%$1.59M
Sep 1310$3.74M$3.46M+7.9%$1.58M
Sep 209$3.75M$3.43M+9.5%$1.60M
Sep 2715$3.83M$3.61M+6.2%$1.60M
Oct 411$3.85M$3.64M+5.9%$1.60M
Oct 1110$3.86M$3.67M+5.1%$1.58M

How long does it take to sell a home in Palo Alto?

Homes in Palo Alto sold in a median of 10 days on market over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and an average of 27 days, down 8.0% vs Last Year. The Santa Clara County average was 31 days. For 2026 to date the median is 9 days.

Average days on market, Palo Alto, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, with the 2026 Santa Clara County average, days

Average days on market, latest 13 weeks as text

Jul 19 24, Jul 26 25, Aug 2 25, Aug 9 26, Aug 16 28, Aug 23 26, Aug 30 28, Sep 6 28, Sep 13 29, Sep 20 26, Sep 27 25, Oct 4 27, Oct 11 27. Santa Clara County 13 week average, same weeks: Jul 19 25, Aug 16 28, Sep 13 31, Oct 11 31.

Palo Alto days on market by year, with Santa Clara County

YearMedian days on marketAverage days on marketAverage vs Last YearCounty average days on market
202192517
2022921-17.6%18
20231128+33.7%21
2024921-24.4%19
2025926+21.2%24
2026 to date924+3.5%27

Days on market is the MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale; sales without that field are left out. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.

Palo Alto days on market by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025

Week endingClosed sales that week13 week average 202613 week average 2025Average vs Last YearCounty 13 week average 2026
Jul 1982419+27.1%25
Jul 2682520+27.4%26
Aug 272523+10.8%27
Aug 9102625+4.5%27
Aug 16122824+13.4%28
Aug 2342625+7.2%28
Aug 30102826+7.7%29
Sep 6102826+8.1%30
Sep 13102925+16.8%31
Sep 2092626-1.1%31
Sep 27152527-7.3%31
Oct 4112729-4.3%31
Oct 11102729-8.0%31

How many homes are for sale in Palo Alto?

There were 68 active listings in Palo Alto on October 11, 2026, down 31.3% vs Last Year. That is 2.4 months of supply at the pace of sales over the prior 13 weeks, against 3.4 months across Santa Clara County. There were 52 homes under contract in Palo Alto on October 11, 2026, against 790 across Santa Clara County.

Active listings every Sunday, Palo Alto, by week, 2021 to 2026, listings

Active listings, latest 13 weeks as text

Jul 19 84, Jul 26 79, Aug 2 77, Aug 9 72, Aug 16 77, Aug 23 86, Aug 30 90, Sep 6 81, Sep 13 90, Sep 20 95, Sep 27 88, Oct 4 78, Oct 11 68.

Palo Alto average active listings by year

YearAverage active listingsvs Last Year
2021118
202297-17.9%
202380-16.9%
202485+5.7%
202595+11.7%
2026 to date87-11.9%

Active listings are counted every Sunday and include contingent listings, which have an accepted offer but remain on the market; listings under contract are counted separately. The annual figure is the average of the weekly counts, and the 2026 row averages the weeks through October 11, 2026.

Palo Alto active listings and homes under contract by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026

Week endingActive 2026Active 2025Active vs Last YearUnder contract 2026
Jul 1984106-20.8%27
Jul 2679103-23.3%31
Aug 277106-27.4%28
Aug 972103-30.1%25
Aug 1677101-23.8%20
Aug 2386103-16.5%30
Aug 3090101-10.9%28
Sep 681108-25.0%37
Sep 1390120-25.0%32
Sep 2095112-15.2%38
Sep 2788110-20.0%40
Oct 478109-28.4%44
Oct 116899-31.3%52

Palo Alto active listings by price band, all property types, October 11, 2026

Price bandActive listingsShare of listingsMonths of supply
Under $1.5M1826%6.5
$1.5M to $2.5M1319%3.8
$2.5M and above3754%1.7
All price bands68100%2.4

Price bands use the current list price of each active listing. Months of supply is active listings in the band divided by the average monthly closed sales in that band, by closing price, over the prior 13 weeks.

How many homes sold in Palo Alto this year?

413 homes closed in Palo Alto from January 1 through October 11, 2026, up 4.0% from the 397 that closed over the same weeks of 2025. Total sales volume for the period is $1.73B, up 7.0% vs Last Year. Over the latest 13 weeks, 124 closed, against 142 a year earlier.

Closed sales per week, Palo Alto, 2021 to 2026, trailing 13 week average with the 2026 weekly count, homes

Closed sales per week, latest 13 weeks as text

Jul 19 8, Jul 26 8, Aug 2 7, Aug 9 10, Aug 16 12, Aug 23 4, Aug 30 10, Sep 6 10, Sep 13 10, Sep 20 9, Sep 27 15, Oct 4 11, Oct 11 10.

Palo Alto closed sales by year

YearClosed salesvs Last Year
2021651
2022456-30.0%
2023390-14.5%
2024461+18.2%
2025496+7.6%
2026 to date413+4.0%

Closed sales are counted by closing date. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025.

Palo Alto closed sales by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025

Week endingClosed 2026Closed 202513 week total 202613 week total 202513 week total vs Last Year
Jul 1986155139+11.5%
Jul 26812152140+8.6%
Aug 278147142+3.5%
Aug 91011141135+4.4%
Aug 161212132138-4.3%
Aug 23415124141-12.1%
Aug 301010119142-16.2%
Sep 6108118134-11.9%
Sep 13106119124-4.0%
Sep 20911119127-6.3%
Sep 271511120127-5.5%
Oct 41116121135-10.4%
Oct 111016124142-12.7%

Do Palo Alto homes sell above asking price?

Yes. Closed sales in Palo Alto averaged 106.3% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 2.8 points vs Last Year, against 102.8% across Santa Clara County. A ratio above 100% means the typical home closed above its final list price.

Sale to list ratio, Palo Alto, trailing 13 weeks, by week, 2021 to 2026, with the 2026 Santa Clara County ratio, percent

Sale to list ratio, latest 13 weeks as text

Jul 19 104.4%, Jul 26 104.0%, Aug 2 104.4%, Aug 9 104.3%, Aug 16 104.5%, Aug 23 105.0%, Aug 30 104.7%, Sep 6 105.1%, Sep 13 105.2%, Sep 20 106.2%, Sep 27 106.6%, Oct 4 107.1%, Oct 11 106.3%. Santa Clara County 13 week ratio, same weeks: Jul 19 103.1%, Aug 16 102.6%, Sep 13 102.3%, Oct 11 102.8%.

Palo Alto sale to list ratio by year

YearSale to list ratiovs Last Year, pointsCounty ratio
2021104.9%107.5%
2022104.5%-0.4106.6%
2023100.7%-3.8103.1%
2024103.4%+2.7105.4%
2025103.9%+0.5103.8%
2026 to date104.5%+0.4103.6%

Sale to list ratio is the average closing price divided by the average final list price across closed sales for the period. The 2026 row covers January 1 through October 11, 2026 and is compared with the same weeks of 2025. Changes are shown in percentage points.

Palo Alto sale to list ratio by week, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, against the same weeks of 2025

Week endingClosed sales that week13 week ratio 202613 week ratio 2025vs Last Year, pointsCounty 13 week ratio 2026
Jul 198104.4%104.4%+0.0103.1%
Jul 268104.0%104.2%-0.3102.9%
Aug 27104.4%103.7%+0.6102.8%
Aug 910104.3%103.3%+1.0102.7%
Aug 1612104.5%102.9%+1.6102.6%
Aug 234105.0%103.2%+1.9102.6%
Aug 3010104.7%103.1%+1.5102.4%
Sep 610105.1%103.3%+1.8102.4%
Sep 1310105.2%103.2%+2.0102.3%
Sep 209106.2%103.3%+2.9102.5%
Sep 2715106.6%103.4%+3.2102.5%
Oct 411107.1%103.6%+3.5102.6%
Oct 1110106.3%103.5%+2.8102.8%

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

Palo Alto closed sales averaged 106.3% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026 and the 2026 year to date median sale price is $3.58M. Get a current valuation built from the same MLS data on this page.

413Palo Alto closed sales, 2026 to date
106.3%Sale to list ratio, 13 weeks ending Oct 11
10Median days on market, 13 weeks ending Oct 11
What's my Palo Alto home worth? Talk to Timothy

Palo Alto home prices by property type

The 2026 year to date median sale price in Palo Alto was $4.20M for a single family home, $1.80M for a townhome, and $1.38M for a condo. The average sale prices were $5.02M, $1.88M, and $1.62M.

Palo Alto 2026 year to date by property type

Property typeMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian price per sq ftAverage price per sq ftMedian days on marketAverage days on marketSale to listClosed sales
Single Family$4.20M$5.02M$2,159$2,241820104.9%310
Townhome$1.80M$1.88M$1,170$1,2242131103.1%30
Condo$1.38M$1.62M$1,049$1,1072940100.7%73

Property types follow the MLSListings Inc. classification of each closed sale. Figures cover January 1 through October 11, 2026.

How has the Palo Alto market changed over 5 years?

Comparing the same weeks of each year, January through October 11, 2026, the median sale price in Palo Alto moved from $3.20M in 2021 to $3.58M in 2026, a total change of +11.8%.

Palo Alto 5 year change, January through October 11, 2026, 2021 to 2026

Metric2021 to date2026 to date5 year change
Median sale price$3.20M$3.58M+11.8%
Average sale price$3.42M$4.19M+22.5%
Median price per square foot$1,630$2,000+22.7%
Average price per square foot$1,651$1,967+19.1%
Median days on market99+0 days
Average days on market2524-1 days
Sale to list ratio104.4%104.5%+0.1
Closed sales503413-17.9%

Each year is measured from January 1 through the matching week of that year, so the comparison covers the same weeks in every year.

Palo Alto housing market: ten year history, 2017 to 2026

Across ten years of MLSListings Inc. closed sales, the Palo Alto median sale price rose from $2.68M in 2017 to $3.50M in 2025, the last full year, and stands at $3.58M for 2026 through October 11. The rise was not a straight line: the median fell in 2019, 2020, 2022, and 2023, then climbed every year from 2024. Closed sales peaked at 651 in 2021 and reached their low of 372 in 2019. Homes sold fastest in 2018 at an average of 18 days on market and slowest in 2019 at 30 days, and the sale to list ratio has run 99 to 107% across the series. Against the county, Palo Alto has sat above the Santa Clara County median in every year of the series.

Palo Alto by year, all property types, 2017 to 2026

YearMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian price per sq ftClosed salesAverage days on marketSale to list
2017$2.68M$3.13M$1,47141119106.0%
2018$2.97M$3.37M$1,60440118105.7%
2019$2.82M$3.12M$1,51937230100.9%
2020$2.75M$3.12M$1,5434302999.1%
2021$3.31M$3.47M$1,64465125104.9%
2022$3.30M$3.46M$1,72445621104.5%
2023$3.10M$3.41M$1,70539028100.7%
2024$3.41M$3.71M$1,80246121103.4%
2025$3.50M$4.01M$1,89949626103.9%
2026 through October 11$3.58M$4.19M$2,00041324104.5%

Ten year figures are calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate from every closed single family, townhome, and condo sale in Palo Alto reported to MLSListings Inc., using the same definitions as every other table on this page. Annual rows are full calendar years; 2026 covers January 1 through October 11, 2026. Active listing and pending counts are not shown for earlier years. The full Santa Clara County ten year history, by property type, is on the Santa Clara County housing market page.

You have the data. What would change if you also had the strategy?

A buyer brief built around your timeline, your budget, and your risk tolerance turns this page from a chart deck into a decision. A 15 minute call is usually enough.

Get your personalized buyer brief Book a 15 minute strategy call

Methodology and sources

How every figure on this page is produced. The same definitions apply to every city report and the Santa Clara County report.

Show all 19 definitions
ItemDefinition
SourceClosed sales, active listings, and listings under contract reported to MLSListings Inc. Statistics are calculated by Aegis Luxury Real Estate from that data.
Geographic coverageA sale is counted in Palo Alto when the MLSListings Inc. city field for the property is Palo Alto and the property is in Santa Clara County.
Property typesSingle family homes, townhomes, and condos, as classified by MLSListings Inc. Figures marked all property types combine the three.
MedianThe middle value when every closed sale in the period is ranked, calculated from individual sales.
AverageThe total of all values in the period divided by the number of closed sales.
Days on marketThe MLS days on market field reported for each closed sale. Sales without that field are left out of the days on market figures.
Reporting weekWeeks run Monday through Sunday. The page updates every Monday and covers the week that ended the day before.
Trailing 13 weeksThe 13 completed weeks ending with the latest reporting week. Medians, averages, ratios and counts for a period of weeks are calculated from the individual sales that closed inside those 13 weeks. This is the main window for the headline figures because a single week in one city holds too few sales for a stable median.
Active listingsListings on the market every Sunday: listed on or before that day and not yet closed, canceled, expired, withdrawn, or pending. Contingent listings, which have an accepted offer but remain on the market, are included. Months of supply is calculated from this count.
Pending salesListings under contract every Sunday: contract date on or before that day and not yet closed, whether pending or contingent. Contingent listings appear in both the active and the pending counts, so the two figures are not added together. Pending counts begin in September 2025.
Months of supplyActive listings on the latest Sunday divided by the average monthly closed sales over the prior 13 weeks.
Sale to list ratioAverage closing price divided by average final list price across closed sales in the period.
vs Last YearThe same weeks one year earlier: the 13 weeks ending on the matching Sunday of the prior year.
Year to dateJanuary 1 through the latest reporting week, compared with the same weeks of the prior year.
Last 52 weeksThe 52 completed weeks ending with the latest reporting week, compared with the 52 weeks before them.
County comparisonsCounty figures cover residential sales in the 15 incorporated cities of Santa Clara County; unincorporated areas are not included. County medians are calculated from every qualifying sale across the 15 incorporated cities, not from city medians. County averages and ratios are weighted by closed sales.
Historical coverageAnnual history runs from January 2017. Weekly active listing counts begin in January 2021, so inventory history starts there.
Update cadenceStatistics update every Monday and always cover the previous completed week. Listing data referenced in the MLS disclosure refreshes separately.
Small samplesWhen a period has fewer than 10 closed sales, the page shows the sale count and notes that medians and averages can move sharply. A single week in a city usually falls below 10, so weekly rows show the count of closed sales and the trailing 13 week figures; year to date and last 52 weeks figures are the steadier read.
Week ending October 11, 2026. Statistics cover the 13 weeks ending Sunday, October 11, 2026, and the week itself. Updated October 14, 2026 at 6:57 PM Pacific. Source: MLSListings Inc. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224, Aegis Luxury Real Estate. Market statistics update every Monday and always cover the previous completed week. Active listings and pending sales are counted every Sunday. Next update: Monday, October 19, 2026, with the week ending October 18.

Palo Alto market questions, answered

The questions Timothy hears most about the Palo Alto market. Every figure below reads from the same data as the tables above.

What is the median home price in Palo Alto?

The median sale price in Palo Alto was $3.86M over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, up 5.1% vs Last Year, against a Santa Clara County median of $1.58M.

Are home prices going up in Palo Alto?

For 2026 to date, measured January 1 through October 11, 2026, the median sale price in Palo Alto is $3.58M, up 0.7% vs Last Year.

How long does it take to sell a home in Palo Alto?

Homes in Palo Alto sold in a median of 10 days on market over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, and an average of 27 days.

How many homes are for sale in Palo Alto?

There were 68 active listings in Palo Alto on October 11, 2026, or 2.4 months of supply at the pace of the prior 13 weeks.

Do homes in Palo Alto sell above asking price?

Closed sales in Palo Alto averaged 106.3% of final list price over the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026. A ratio above 100% means the typical home closed above its final list price, which it did over this period.

How many homes have sold in Palo Alto this year?

413 homes closed in Palo Alto from January 1 through October 11, 2026.

How often is this Palo Alto market data updated?

Every Monday. The page always covers the previous completed week, so the figures above are the week ending October 11, 2026. Active listings and listings under contract are counted every Sunday.

Which cities are near Palo Alto?

Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, San Jose, Campbell, Saratoga, and Milpitas. Each has its own market report with the same definitions and the same weekly cadence.

Timothy Alston, Broker, Aegis Luxury Real Estate

Timothy Alston

Broker, DRE# 01328224, Aegis Luxury Real Estate. 23 years in Silicon Valley.

I built this entire data platform because I believe buyers and sellers deserve transparent, current market intelligence, not guesswork. Every figure on every city page comes from the same MLS feed I use to advise my clients. The difference between a good deal and a great deal is knowing what the data says before you sit down at the table.

Schedule a consultation (408) 207-4593
Latest Insights

From the Palo Alto desk

Local market commentary and analysis for Palo Alto

Palo Alto resources

Browse listings, get a valuation, or talk through a strategy.

Market reports for nearby cities

Homes for sale across Santa Clara County

Live MLS listings in each of the 15 Santa Clara County cities with a weekly market report.

Ready to make your move in Palo Alto?

Whether buying or selling, get expert guidance backed by the data on this page. 23 years of Silicon Valley experience.

Schedule a consultation (408) 207-4593