Aegis Luxury Real Estate Contact

Mountain View, CA · Santa Clara County · 94040 / 94041 / 94043

Mountain View Homes for Sale

If you've been searching Mountain View homes for sale, you already understand what shapes this market. Google's footprint anchors employment. Caltrain access connects residents to the entire Peninsula. And the city's density and housing variety mean buyers can find single-family homes, townhomes, and condominiums all within the same city - at meaningfully different price points. Most buyers and sellers land on a page like this looking for a single number - the average days on market, what to offer or what to ask. Those numbers matter. They are not what decides whether you end up where you want to be. The real question is whether you understand the Mountain View real estate market well enough - including the meaningful variation between segments and neighborhoods - to act with conviction at the right moment. Below you'll find the data, the local patterns, and the perspective that give you a clearer picture before you write your first offer or list your home.

86Active Listings
$1,499,000Median List Price
$1.80MMedian Sale Price13 weeks
9Median Days on Market13 weeks

Sales: 115 closings in the 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026, averaging 105.9% of final list price. Listings: as of Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT. Mountain View housing statistics

Mountain View, CA
Mountain View
Live MLS data as of Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT Live MLS data from MLSListings Inc. Last refresh Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT Pacific Refreshed every 15 minutes 11 new this week 50 sold in the last 30 days How these figures are calculated
📞 Call Timothy (408) 207-4593

Current Mountain View Homes for Sale

86 listings on this page · 86 active in Mountain View

What did your neighbors actually pay?

Mountain View closed at 105.9% of final list this cycle; the county closed at 102.3%. I will send you the comparable closed sales behind that number for the streets you are shopping, not a county average.

Get the Mountain View Buyer Brief

Mountain View sales, 13 weeks ending October 11, 2026

115 Mountain View homes sold at a median of $1.80M, averaging 105.9% of final list price

Homes sold in a median of 9 days on market and an average of 27 days. Use those closed sales, not the asking prices above, to judge where an offer should land.

See the Mountain View housing statistics

Local intelligence

What buyers should know about Mountain View

Mountain View is not a single market. The city breaks into distinct sub-areas, each with its own price profile, segment mix, and feeder school assignments.

Old Mountain View centers on Castro Street with historic homes, walkability, and a mix of single-family and townhome inventory - among the most desirable lifestyle areas of the city.

Cuesta Park features mid-century single-family homes on flat lots with mature landscaping and feeder access to specific schools - a popular target for families.

Sylvan Park / Monta Loma includes established single-family neighborhoods with varying lot sizes and a blend of original and remodeled inventory.

Whisman / North Bayshore includes newer development concentrated near the bay edge - substantial newer construction, modern condominiums, and proximity to Google's main campus.

Rex Manor / Willowgate in the southwestern portion of the city offer established single-family homes with feeder school assignments that draw consistent family demand.

The El Camino Real corridor includes substantial newer townhome and condominium development, the entry point for first-time buyers and downsizers in Mountain View.

Mountain View offers an unusually walkable Silicon Valley lifestyle. Castro Street downtown is genuinely active - restaurants, bars, theaters, and the Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts anchor a corridor that draws visitors from across the Peninsula. Shoreline at Mountain View, on the bay edge, includes a regional park, the Shoreline Amphitheatre, golf, and trail access. Stevens Creek Trail runs through the city. The Caltrain station puts the entire Peninsula and San Francisco within rail reach. For many buyers searching Mountain View homes for sale, the appeal is the combination - real walkability, real transit, real downtown, all in a Peninsula city with substantial tech employment access.

Mountain View is served primarily by the Mountain View Whisman School District (elementary and middle) and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (high school). The high school district consistently ranks among the top in California; the elementary district has invested significantly in academic programs and facilities. School-driven demand is real, and feeder elementary school assignments vary across the city, so families need to verify specific assignments by address rather than assume district-wide consistency.

About the city

About Mountain View, CA

Mountain View sits along the Peninsula's southern bay edge, bordered by Palo Alto to the north, Los Altos and Sunnyvale to the south and east, and the San Francisco Bay to the north. The city covers approximately 12 square miles and is home to about 82,000 residents. Highway 101 runs through the northern portion of the city, Highway 85 through the south, and Caltrain provides direct rail access to San Francisco and San Jose. The Mountain View Caltrain station is among the busiest on the line. This combination of freeway and rail access - plus Google's substantial Mountain View footprint - is part of why Mountain View homes for sale consistently command strong demand from across the Peninsula buyer pool.

Mountain View was incorporated in 1902 and has evolved through agricultural, post-war suburban, early-Silicon Valley industrial, and current tech-headquarters phases. Castro Street downtown has been deliberately preserved as a walkable commercial corridor and serves as one of the most active downtowns on the Peninsula. The city is home to Google's main campus, NASA Ames Research Center, and a substantial concentration of tech employment that draws workers from across the region. Mountain View CA homes serve a deeply diverse buyer pool - first-time buyers entering the Peninsula market, established families upgrading from condos, downsizers, and significant international buyer activity tied to the tech employment base.

The housing stock in Mountain View is among the most varied in Silicon Valley. The city includes 1940s and 1950s post-war ranch homes through 1960s and 1970s tract development, significant 1980s and 1990s townhome and condominium construction, and substantial newer development along the El Camino Real and North Bayshore corridors. Single-family lot sizes typically run 5,500 to 8,000 square feet. Townhome and condominium inventory is meaningful - often 30 percent or more of available listings - which makes Mountain View distinctive among Peninsula cities and gives buyers genuine optionality across price points.

The household income in Mountain View is approximately $185,000, and the resident base skews heavily toward technology employment - Google in particular, but also the broader Peninsula tech ecosystem. The city has a younger demographic profile than peer cities, with a meaningful share of single professionals and dual-income households without children. International buyer activity is significant. The buyer mix includes first-time buyers stretching for a Peninsula foothold, families upgrading from condominiums, and equity-relocators selling elsewhere on the Peninsula or in San Francisco.

Mountain View market at a glance

Market analysis

The Mountain View market, by the numbers

Mountain View sales by property type, 2026 to date

Property typeMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian $ / sq ftMedian days on marketSale to listClosed sales
Single Family$2.98M$3.19M$1,7118107.1%178
Townhome$1.60M$1.54M$1,0199104.7%139
Condo$755K$925K$77915100.0%69

January 1 through October 11, 2026. Property types follow the MLSListings Inc. classification of each closed sale. Ten years of Mountain View prices, days on market and sale to list ratios, updated weekly: Mountain View housing statistics.

What this means for a buyer: the three property types behave like different markets. Single family homes closed above final list price (107.1%) in a median of 8 days; condos closed at it (100.0%) in a median of 15 days. Judge a home against its own type, not the citywide median of $1.80M, which blends all three.

Mountain View homes for sale now, by property type

Property typeActiveAvg list priceAvg $ / sq ftAvg closed priceDays on market
Single Family21$2,468,466$1,414$3,511,83522
Townhome28$1,522,439$951$1,556,66419
Condo32$1,246,000$907$1,058,18864

Active counts, average list prices and average listing price per square foot: Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT. Closed-price and reported days-on-market averages use eligible closings dated Sep 18, 2026 through Oct 17, 2026. Each average uses records with a valid input for that metric; only complete property-type rows are displayed.

What this means for a buyer: these are asking prices. Single family homes are listed at an average of $2,468,466 today against a 2026 average sale of $3.19M, and townhomes at $1,522,439 against $1.54M. That gap is where negotiation happens. The 30-day closed columns rest on a handful of sales and swing month to month; the 2026 to date table above is the steadier yardstick.

Closed in Mountain View, last 30 days

AddressSold priceDaysClosed
1913 Vida CTMLS ID #ML82060192, Shantih Moriarty. Listing provided by Redfin · MLSListings Inc.$1,525,00014Oct 16, 2026
1911 Vida CTMLS ID #ML82062170, Yvonne Yang. Listing provided by Compass · MLSListings Inc.$1,599,0003Oct 16, 2026
1101 Doyle PLMLS ID #ML82063237, Ray Hogue. Listing provided by Compass · MLSListings Inc.$2,450,0004Oct 15, 2026
3382 Kenzo CTMLS ID #ML82061661, The Troyer & Cabot Group. Listing provided by Intero Real Estate Services · MLSListings Inc.$4,118,0016Oct 14, 2026
1203 Farley STMLS ID #ML82059286, Aaron Zheng. Listing provided by Realty Innova · MLSListings Inc.$4,800,00013Oct 13, 2026
1952 San Luis AVEMLS ID #ML82060298, Daphne Chou. Listing provided by Compass · MLSListings Inc.$1,675,00013Oct 13, 2026
1901 Newbury DRMLS ID #ML82054645, Nadr Essabhoy. Listing provided by Compass · MLSListings Inc.$1,535,62557Oct 12, 2026
221 Hope STMLS ID #ML82053303, Sakura Harimoto. Listing provided by Keller Williams Thrive · MLSListings Inc.$2,100,00080Oct 9, 2026
1968 Silverwood AVEMLS ID #ML82059564, Olga Golovko. Listing provided by Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley · MLSListings Inc.$920,0005Oct 9, 2026
612 Sierra Vista AVE KMLS ID #ML82059708, Dora Chu. Listing provided by Keller Williams Thrive · MLSListings Inc.$1,165,0009Oct 9, 2026

51 eligible closed listings dated Sep 18, 2026 through Oct 17, 2026; showing 10 of the most recent listings with complete display data. Source MLSListings Inc. as of Oct 17, 2026 Pacific. Sold price is the closed price; list price is not shown.

How to use these: start with the closings nearest the streets and property type you are shopping, then compare the active homes above against them. The Mountain View Buyer Brief lines the closings up against specific homes for you.

For buyers

Buying in Mountain View

You know how a lot of people get stressed when buying in Silicon Valley - they can't find a home that fits their budget and their list of must-haves, they worry about overpaying in a competitive market, and they want a city with strong walkability, transit, and amenities. What we do is help buyers in Mountain View homes for sale searches identify the right segment and neighborhood for their situation, structure offers that are competitive without being reckless, and move through closing with the right protections in place.

Mountain View rewards prepared buyers because the segment variety is so wide. The buyers who do well share three traits. They are pre-approved with current, liquid documentation. They've narrowed in on the segment that fits their needs - single-family, townhome, condo, newer construction near downtown, established neighborhood - before they start touring. And they have a realistic view of HOA structures and condominium-specific considerations if they're shopping in those segments. None of that is complicated. All of it is preparation. The buyers who close on the home they wanted are the ones who showed up ready to act in their specific segment.

For sellers

Selling in Mountain View

You know how a lot of homeowners feel uncertain when selling in Mountain View - they're not sure how to position relative to the citywide market versus their specific segment, they worry about appraisal in multi-bid environments, and they want to capture the strongest possible price. What we do is help sellers in Mountain View CA homes position the property correctly within its specific segment, manage the appraisal process so the deal holds together, and execute marketing that reaches the buyer pool actively shopping in the relevant price band and neighborhood.

The biggest opportunity sellers miss in Mountain View is positioning relative to the wrong benchmark. A single-family home priced against citywide averages may be priced too high or too low for its specific neighborhood and feeder school context. A townhome priced against single-family comps misses entirely. The pre-list decisions - accurate segment-aware pricing, presentation, staging, photography, marketing strategy - drive the outcome more than negotiations during escrow. Pre-listing inspections clear up issues that would otherwise hand negotiating leverage to the buyer. Strategic timing aligned with peak demand windows draws the deepest buyer pool. Getting positioning right at launch is the highest-leverage decision in the listing.

Questions

Mountain View buyer and seller questions

Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market right now?

The current Mountain View market summary reports 1.9 months of inventory. That compares supply with the recent pace of sales. It does not show how many offers a particular property will receive; compare similar homes in the same price range and location.

What budget do I need to buy a home in Mountain View?

Budget depends on segment, neighborhood, and condition. Condominiums and older townhomes sit at one tier; newer townhomes near downtown and the Caltrain corridor at higher tiers; established single-family homes at higher tiers still; and remodeled or newer-construction single-family homes in top feeder areas at the upper end of the local market. Beyond list price, plan for property taxes, HOA dues on attached properties (which can be substantial in newer construction), and standard California insurance considerations. A pre-tour strategy call clarifies which segment fits your situation before you start touring.

How fast do homes sell in Mountain View?

The current Mountain View market summary reports 25 days on market. This is a market statistic, not a forecast of when a particular home will go under contract. Evaluate its condition, pricing, competing listings and relevant closed sales.

Which Mountain View neighborhoods should I focus on?

Most family-driven buyers focus on Cuesta Park, Old Mountain View, Sylvan Park / Monta Loma, and Rex Manor / Willowgate based on feeder school assignments, lot size needs, and walkability priorities. The right neighborhood depends on which schools the household prioritizes and whether walkability or yard space ranks higher. A 15-minute conversation usually narrows the field faster than weeks of independent research.

What schools serve Mountain View?

Mountain View is served primarily by Mountain View Whisman School District (elementary and middle) and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (high school). The high school district ranks among the top in California. School assignments are determined by district boundaries - not by listing claims - and boundaries change. Contact Mountain View Whisman School District at (650) 526-3500 to verify current attendance areas for any specific address.

What do I need before making an offer in Mountain View?

Four things. First, your pre-approval needs to be current and liquid - Mountain View sellers carefully evaluate buyer strength. Second, you need segment-specific comp analysis - a single-family home in Cuesta Park is not comparable to a townhome on El Camino Real. Third, you need attendance area verification directly from the district. Fourth, for attached properties, you need an HOA review covering financials, reserves, and any pending special assessments. A pre-offer strategy call covers all four before you commit to a number.

Methodology

How these figures are calculated

Definitions, geographic scope and sample size
  • Midpoint List Price: the midpoint statistic supplied in the market summary; this is distinct from an arithmetic average.
  • Market summary figures: the sale price, price per square foot, days on market, sale-to-final-list ratio and months of inventory are supplied by the Aegis market summary using MLSListings data. The updater does not recalculate those figures. The supplied market summary labels its sold-data period as September 2026.
  • Days on market: the reported market-summary value. The producer's record selection and start/end events have not been independently established in this updater; this value is not a promise of time to contract.
  • Active Listings: the number of listings in the router's full eligible city set after its display-suppression check. Listing-card counts can be lower after the additional card display checks.
  • New This Week: eligible active listings with a recorded on-market date in the router's seven-day window.
  • Sold Recently: the router's rolling 30-day closed count. Its counting eligibility differs from the individually attributed sold rows. It is not a seven-day total.
  • Property-type figures: arithmetic averages calculated here: list price and listing price per square foot from eligible active records; closed price and reported days on market from eligible closings in the dated window shown below the table. Missing values are excluded from the applicable average; incomplete rows are omitted.
  • Individual closed sales: up to ten eligible listings with complete display values and attribution. The dates below the table describe the query window, not the age of the latest MLS synchronization. Unverified property destinations are displayed as plain text.

Property-type counts across all configured groups total 80; the city headline is 86. The scope or refresh difference has not been established. Bedroom counts across all configured groups total 86; the city headline is 86. Price-band counts across all configured groups total 86; the city headline is 86. ZIP 94040 has 23 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field. ZIP 94041 has 20 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field. ZIP 94043 has 43 listings in its search scope; a ZIP boundary is not the same as the MLS city field. In the headline source set: 0 listings have no recorded property type, 5 have a type outside the three displayed categories, and 0 have no usable bedroom count. These observations do not by themselves explain a facet difference.

Education

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index, 1 to 10, for the city as a whole

10 to 87 to 65 to 1How the index works

Benjamin Bubb Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Landels Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Monta Loma Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Theuerkauf Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Mistral Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Mariano Castro Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Frank L. Huff Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · Elementary

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · Middle

Graham Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · Middle

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · High

Mountain View High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · High

Alta Vista High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · High

School district and attendance boundaries change and are not tied to any individual property shown on this page. Confirm current boundaries directly with the applicable school district before making any decision.

What is it worth

A market report shows you Mountain View. A CMA shows you your house.

Compare your Mountain View home with relevant closed sales, current competition and its condition before choosing a price.

Timothy Alston, Broker

Broker note

A note from Timothy

"Mountain View buyers have to make a fundamental segment decision early - single-family, townhome, condominium, newer construction, established neighborhood - and that decision shapes everything else about the search. Buyers who try to keep all options open end up overwhelmed and ineffective. Buyers who narrow early and prepare for their specific segment win the home they actually wanted. The city offers genuine variety, but using that variety well requires discipline."

Timothy Alston, Broker, Aegis Luxury Real Estate. DRE# 01328224.
(408) 207-4593 · [email protected]

MLSListings IDX

Property Information © 2026 MLSListings Inc. All rights reserved. Certain information contained herein is derived from information which is the licensed property of, and copyrighted by, MLSListings Inc.

The data relating to real estate for sale on this display comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the MLSListings™ MLS system. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Aegis Luxury Real Estate are marked with the Internet Data Exchange icon (a stylized house) and detailed information about them includes the names of the listing brokers and listing agents.

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

These statistics are generated using information from the MLSListings Inc. multiple listing service, but have not been verified and are not guaranteed. MLSListings Inc. disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy and reliability of these statistics. This information should not be relied upon for real estate transaction decisions.

Data updated every 15 minutes. Visit www.MLSListings.com for more information.

Information provided is for general informational purposes only. Equal Housing Opportunity. If you are currently working with a real estate agent, this is not intended as a solicitation.

Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224, Aegis Luxury Real Estate, 10080 N. Wolfe Rd Ste SW3-200, Cupertino CA 95014. (408) 207-4593.

Last updated: Oct 17, 2026 03:45 PM PT | Source: MLSListings Inc.

Aegis-authored editorial content, proprietary analysis, page design, and original graphics are protected content of Aegis Luxury Real Estate (DRE# 01328224). MLS listing data, photographs, brokerage information, and other third-party materials remain subject to their respective ownership and licensing terms. Unauthorized republication of Aegis-authored content is prohibited.

Free Mountain View reports, View 3
HomesCall