About the segment

About Homes $3M to $4M in Mountain View, CA

Homes $3M to $4M in Mountain View, CA are currently averaging $3,455,027 with an average of 16 days on market. There are 6 active listings. The average price per square foot is $1,803.

Mountain View is part of the Silicon Valley / Central Coast market. Data from MLSListings Inc., refreshed every 15 minutes.

Current $3M-$4M Homes in Mountain View

6 featured on this page · 6 active in this segment

4-Bedroom home for sale at 888 N Rengstorff AVE
📷 39
Single Family
888 N Rengstorff AVE
MountainView, CA 94043
$3,888,888
$2,014/sqft · 72 days on market
4 bd·2 ba·1,930 sqft·0.39 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley · Aubrie Avina · ML#ML82052412
4-Bedroom home for sale at 806 Emily DR
📷 62
Single Family
806 Emily DR
MountainView, CA 94043
$3,100,000
$1,536/sqft · 74 days on market
4 bd·3 ba·2,017 sqft·0.15 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · Nick Roe · ML#ML82052179
4-Bedroom home for sale at 1078 Boranda AVE
📷 29
Single Family
1078 Boranda AVE
MountainView, CA 94040
$3,788,000
$1,386/sqft · 92 days on market
4 bd·3 ba·2,732 sqft·0.13 sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Nancy Adele Stuhr · ML#ML82050084
3-Bedroom home for sale at 227 Hope ST
Price Reduced $130,000
📷 38
Condo
227 Hope ST
MountainView, CA 94041
$3,360,000
$1,551/sqft · 124 days on market
3 bd·3.5 ba·2,166 sqft·-- sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Compass · Sakura Harimoto · ML#ML82045828
3-Bedroom home for sale at 237 Hope ST
📷 43
Condo
237 Hope ST
MountainView, CA 94041
$3,660,000
$1,810/sqft · 124 days on market
3 bd·3.5 ba·2,022 sqft·-- sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Compass · Sakura Harimoto · ML#ML82045829
3-Bedroom home for sale at 231 Hope ST
📷 48
Condo
231 Hope ST
MountainView, CA 94041
$3,599,000
$1,780/sqft · 298 days on market
3 bd·3.5 ba·2,021 sqft·-- sqft lot
MLS
Listing courtesy of Compass · Sakura Harimoto · ML#ML82027336
Looking for homes from $3M to $4M in Mountain View?
Get listing alerts with comp data and offer strategy, minutes after they hit the MLS.
✦ Market Intelligence · Mountain View $3M-$4M · September 2026

How much do homes from $3M to $4M cost in Mountain View? The current average price for homes from $3M to $4M in Mountain View, CA is $3,455,027, up 1.3% vs Last Year. This segment is averaging 16 days on market and selling at 106.5% of asking price.

There are currently 6 active homes from $3M to $4M in Mountain View. At the current absorption rate, this is approximately 1.1 months of inventory.

The average runs $1,803 per square foot, calculated from closed sales over the trailing twelve months.

The old way: browse a portal, see a listing, call the number, and find offers are already in.
With live MLS alerts: see it the moment it hits, with comps and context, and decide with data.
Listing data sourced from MLSListings Inc. and refreshed every 15 minutes. Statistics are calculated from closed sales for this specific scope over the trailing twelve months. Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224.

Segment scope. Every $3m-$4m figure on this page counts only Mountain View listings that match the $3M-$4M segment. A Mountain View listing outside that segment is not in these figures, and a home with a Mountain View mailing address that the MLS classifies to another city is not either.

Figures labelled citywide cover all Mountain View listings regardless of segment and are shown for comparison only. Where a label does not say citywide, the figure is the exact $3m-$4m segment. Every figure comes from the MLSListings Inc. compilation. Active counts are recalculated on a fifteen minute cycle. Closed-sale metrics are recalculated when the reporting period closes. Each has one definition and one label, used the same way everywhere on this page.

  • Active Listings is a count of exact $3m-$4m Mountain View listings in active or contingent status at the snapshot time. It includes active and contingent and excludes pending and sold.
  • Avg Sale Price is the average closed price for the exact $3m-$4m segment.
  • Avg Days on Market is the average number of days from list to contract for $3m-$4m segment homes that have closed. It excludes homes currently active.
  • Price per Sq Ft is the average of closed price divided by finished square footage for the exact $3m-$4m segment.
  • Sale to List is closed price divided by final list price for the $3m-$4m segment. Where a home was reduced before selling, the reduction is not counted against the ratio. A ratio calculated against original list price would be lower.
  • Months of Supply is active segment listings divided by the average monthly closed count for the $3m-$4m segment.
  • vs Last Year compares each closed-sale reporting period with the equivalent period one year earlier. Snapshot metrics, meaning Active Listings, compare with the corresponding prior-year snapshot rather than with a period.

Where a figure could not be verified against the compilation for the stated scope at render time, it renders as a dash. It is never estimated and never carried over from a prior refresh.

Homes $3M to $4M in Mountain View: What You Need to Know

Mountain View offers strong, sustained housing demand. The homes from $3M to $4M scope is one of the most actively searched in this market. With 6 active listings and approximately 1.1 months of supply, finding the right home here rewards strategy, speed, and accurate data.

For Buyers

At 16 days average on market, well-priced homes from $3M to $4M can attract strong interest quickly. The average price of $3,455,027 reflects real buyer demand. The most successful buyers see listings early, arrive pre-approved with an offer strategy, and understand comparable sales so they can bid with data.

For Sellers

Homes here are selling at 106.5% of asking price, and well-positioned listings generate competitive interest. Pricing in line with recent comparable sales to create competitive tension has consistently outperformed the list-high approach.

Timothy Alston
"The difference between getting the home and losing it often comes down to a few hours. My clients see listings the moment they hit the MLS, with comp data and an offer range already attached."
Timothy Alston, Broker, Aegis Luxury Real Estate

Why Homes $3M to $4M in Mountain View Stand Out

📈
Fast-Moving
16 days average on market for closed sales.
💰
Average $3,455,027
Computed from closed sales over the trailing twelve months.
🏠
Current Inventory
6 active homes from $3M to $4M, about 1.1 months of supply.
🌱
Sale-to-List
106.5% of asking on recent closed sales.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 12 months · Mountain View

1137 Mercy ST
Sold $3,700,000
2 bd · 2,253 sqft
$1,642/sqft · +23.8% above list
Closed Sep 1, 2026 · 8 days
Deleon Realty
2121 Creeden WAY
Sold $3,700,000
4 bd · 2,040 sqft
$1,813/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Aug 31, 2026 · 16 days
The Agency
13220 Franklin AVE
Sold $3,015,000
3 bd · 1,508 sqft
$1,999/sqft · -5.8% below list
Closed Jul 24, 2026 · 31 days
Millennium Flats, Inc.
571 Anza ST
Sold $3,755,000
3 bd · 1,956 sqft
$1,919/sqft · +12.1% above list
Closed Jul 10, 2026 · 6 days
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
2740 Ramos CT
Sold $3,061,101
4 bd · 2,248 sqft
$1,361/sqft · -4.3% below list
Closed Jul 10, 2026 · 42 days
La Poll Realtors
174 Preston DR
Sold $3,658,000
4 bd · 2,183 sqft
$1,675/sqft · -1.1% below list
Closed Jul 9, 2026 · 33 days
The Agency
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data. Updated Sep 6, 2026 1:45 AM PT.
Buyer Intelligence
Not Sure If Now Is the Right Time?
📊

Rates vs. prices: Monitoring the scope as listings hit lets you act on data, not headlines.

🛡

You don't have to bid blind: Our alerts include real comparable sales so you know what similar homes actually sold for.

🎯

The data-backed move: With about 1.1 months of supply, watching new listings as they hit is a structural advantage.

Get listing alerts with zero obligation. →
For Mountain View Homeowners

Your Neighbors Are Selling. Should You?

63 recent closed sales
$3.46M average sale price
106.5% sale-to-list

Frequently Asked Questions

The average price for homes from $3M to $4M in Mountain View is $3,455,027, based on closed sales over the trailing twelve months. That is up 1.3% vs Last Year. The average price per square foot is $1,803.
Homes $3M to $4M in Mountain View are averaging 16 days on market and selling at 106.5% of asking price. The 6 active listings represent about 1.1 months of inventory.
There are currently 6 active homes from $3M to $4M in Mountain View. Listing data is refreshed every 15 minutes from MLSListings Inc.
Schools in Mountain View are served by the local public school districts. School information is for general reference only; contact the districts directly for current enrollment and attendance boundary information.
Aegis School Excellence Index

Schools in Mountain View

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary information. Mountain View Whisman SD (K-8) · Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD (9-12)
Ready to Make Your Move?
Get a personalized buyer brief with comp data, offer strategy, and neighborhood context.